This property offers a rare opportunity for restoration or redevelopment. The existing home may be restorable but will require extensive reconstruction or may be best suited for demolition. Do not enter the front porch, t is structurally compromised and unsafe.
Situated on a spacious corner lot, the property includes a well-maintained storage building and a fenced backyard, adding value for future use. With city utilities available, this site is ideal for investors seeking a project with upside potential.
For sale
$49,900
800 S 1st St, Haskell, TX 79521
3beds
1,292sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1915
8,407.08 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$39/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained storage buildingCorner lotFenced backyard
- 208 days |
- 149 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bridget Guess 940-864-8109,
HCR Realty LLC 940-864-8109
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21093874
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Features
- Other
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,292 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,407.08 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R00239
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1915
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Kirby Add Ol 87 Town Of
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Haskell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $39/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,660
- Annual tax amount: $182
- Date on market: 10/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 172 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$998/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $49,900$39/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21093874 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $7,660 -48.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $14,750 +20% |
| 2023 | -- | $12,290 +16.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $10,570 +26.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $8,350 -0.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $8,380 -9.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $9,240 |
| 2017 | -- | $9,240 +18.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $7,810 -15.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $9,240 +18.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,810 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,100 -1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $7,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79521