Skip main navigation
Sold for $30,000
Street View
  • $30,000

    800 S Wells St #M48, Chicago, IL 60607

    2beds
    2baths
    1,450sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $21/sqft
    $3,257 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,257/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $499/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $499/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 2 Bedroom/2.5 Bathroom with a large spacious living area, a 1450 sq ft Duplex in the historic RiverCity Building. This unit features park views (on the 5th floor) as well as modern kitchen with granite and stainless steel appliances. Quiet corner unit with in unit laundry and a a porch. Other amenities in the building including a Ballys in the Marina level, a grocery store, Sundeck, a 1 acre park on the 5th floor as well as 24x7 security, a building bus route and on premises maintenance and management.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 1.05 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17164010181048

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Doorman, Fitness Center, On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $322 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/11/2025Sold$30,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/30/2011Listing removed$2,150$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/3/2011Listed for rent$2,150$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$527 +2.6%$2,498
    2022$514 +2.3%$2,498
    2021$502 -23.4%$2,498 -15.1%
    2020$656 +1.8%$2,944 -8.2%
    2019$644 +1.7%$3,207
    2018$633 +26%$3,207 +37.3%
    2017$503 +7.5%$2,336
    2016$468 +9.3%$2,336
    2015$428 +556.4%$2,336 -20%
    2014$65 +23.5%$2,920
    2013$53 -30.7%$2,920
    2012$76 -81.5%$2,920 +14.6%
    2011$413 -0.4%$2,549
    2010$415 +4.4%$2,549
    2009$397 +92.6%$2,549 -22.4%
    2008$206 -4.8%$3,285
    2007$217 +5%$3,285
    2006$206 -25.4%$3,285 -6.8%
    2005$277 +8.1%$3,525
    2004$256 -54.1%$3,525
    2003$558 $3,525

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Loop