A timeless Georgian-style estate built in 1947 and lovingly known for generations as ''The Big House,'' this remarkable property rests on 6 peaceful acres in Lake Cormorant, MS, surrounded by rolling hills and serene waterfront views. Hand-built with care and intention, the home reflects enduring craftsmanship, rich history, and incredible bones. The main residence spans 5,582 square feet and offers 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. A grand foyer sets the tone upon entry, with a formal living room to the left and a den or study to the right--each centered around its own fireplace. The living room flows seamlessly into a sunroom overlooking the lake, while the adjacent formal dining room also captures beautiful water views, creating an ideal setting for gatherings and entertaining. Between the dining room and kitchen, a spacious hall provides additional serving and entertaining space. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring an island, double ovens, and a mudroom for everyday
For sale
Price cut: $75K (4/2)
$1,175,000
8000 Austin Rd, Lake Cormorant, MS 38641
7beds
6,432sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1947
5.93 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Den or studyGrand foyer
- 15 days |
- 326 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Fran Boling,
Crye-Leike Hernando 662-429-2442,
Bartlett Graves,
Crye-Leike Hernando
Source: NCMBR,MLS#: 167408
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,432
- Total interior livable area: 6,432 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Carport, Paved
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System-Yard
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 5.93 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Barn(s), Shed(s), Guest House
- Parcel number: 2091110000000201
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $408,918
- Annual tax amount: $4,766
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $1,175,000-6%$183/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135072 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$194/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135072 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$194/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135072 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000-10.7%$194/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135072 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,400,000$218/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4116199 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,400,000$218/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4116199 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,766 | $40,892 |
| 2023 | $4,766 +1.4% | $40,892 |
| 2022 | $4,699 +1.4% | $40,892 |
| 2021 | $4,632 +1.5% | $40,892 |
| 2020 | $4,566 +1.5% | $40,892 |
| 2019 | $4,499 +2.3% | $40,892 |
| 2018 | $4,399 +4.9% | $40,892 +4.4% |
| 2017 | $4,195 | $39,173 |
| 2016 | $4,195 -17.9% | $39,173 -47.1% |
| 2015 | $5,110 +23.7% | $74,086 +89.1% |
| 2014 | $4,132 +65.9% | $39,173 |
| 2013 | $2,491 | $39,173 +43.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $27,379 |
| 2009 | -- | $27,379 |
| 2008 | -- | $27,379 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38641