Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,295,000

    8000 Rhoads Rd, Aubrey, TX 76227

    4beds
    3,582sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    6.02 Acres Lot
    $1,283,100 Zestimate®
    $362/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh interior paintStunning backyard oasisCustom details throughoutSerene cul-de-sacCommercial-grade appliancesWine closetDedicated refrigerator
    Discover your own private countryside haven nestled on a serene cul-de-sac where no through traffic ensures absolute peace and privacy. This meticulously maintained 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom custom estate blends refined living with the charm of rural Texas. Step inside the main home to find fresh interior paint and custom details throughout that speak to exceptional craftsmanship. The chef's kitchen dazzles with commercial-grade appliances, a butler's pantry, wine closet, and dedicated refrigerator, and charming breakfast room with it's own fireplace, a true entertainer's dream. Andersen windows frame picturesque views of the surrounding landscape, while the spacious primary retreat offers a luxurious escape from the everyday equipped with a Generac generator delivering year-round peace of mind. Beyond the main residence, a fully equipped guest house features its own kitchen, bedroom, and bath. Perfect for visitors! Outside, lush mature gardens and a stunning backyard oasis invite relaxation beneath a beautiful mix of native trees and open pasture. Two barns with three total stalls and ample storage accommodate horses, livestock, or equipment with ease.Though situated outside city limits, this property keeps you conveniently connected to DFW airport Frisco, Legacy West, and the PGA of America headquarters. Nearby, enjoy Denton Mountain Bike Trail, Sprouts Farmers Market, HEB, and weekend getaways at Lake Ray Roberts or Lewisville Lake. This is more than a home. it's a lifestyle you won't find anywhere else!
    15 days
    |
    640
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane Luckey 0647682 469-621-0081,

    C21 Fine Homes Judge Fite 469-621-0081

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21260176

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bonus room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 4
      Other
      • Features: Jack and Jill Bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 4
      Other
      • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Some Commercial Grade
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Shutters
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,582 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Gas Grill, Outdoor Shower, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool
      • Fencing: Pipe,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6.02 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Mature Trees, Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Pasture
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: R195203
      • Other equipment: Generator
      • Horse amenities: Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Trinity Ridge Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Aubrey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $362/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,118,000
      • Annual tax amount: $11,197
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Chandelier in guest house
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,283,100

        $1.22M - $1.35M

        $5,320/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Pending sale$1,295,000$362/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21260176 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Contingent$1,295,000$362/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21260176 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,295,000$362/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21260176 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,798 -13%$793,607 -21.2%
        2024$8,966 +9.1%$1,007,542 +7.4%
        2023$8,216 -12.6%$938,168 +10.2%
        2022$9,405 +6%$851,518 +11.5%
        2021$8,869 -0.7%$763,756 +42%
        2020$8,936 -2.3%$537,850 -28.2%
        2019$9,143 +1.9%$749,314 +45.2%
        2018$8,973 -5.2%$516,125 -10.2%
        2017$9,463 $574,702 +2.7%
        2016$9,463 +83.8%$559,621 +57.7%
        2015$5,148 $354,822

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76227

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent