Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $125,000

    8000 Wilder Ridge Rd, Garberville, CA 95542

    1beds
    1baths
    676sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    42.15 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Over 40 acres of beautiful Ettersburg land offering privacy, seclusion, and endless potential. The property features a small 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom cabin built in 1974, ideal for a getaway retreat or off-the-grid living. The cabin is in need of repairs, giving you the opportunity to bring your vision and make it your own. Power was previously on site but is not currently functioning. There is a natural spring on the property, and water lines will need attention. If you're looking for a peaceful escape with room to roam, this property is full of possibilities.
    26 days
    |
    2,021
    |
    168
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kimberly Brown (707)601-9368,

    Cornerstone Realty

    Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 272032MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 676
      • Total interior livable area: 676 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 42.15 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 108024010000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Spring

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Garberville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $189,527
      • Annual tax amount: $2,221
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,522/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$125,000$185/sqft
        Source: HBMLS #272032 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,221 +4.6%$189,527 +2%
        2024$2,123 -0.3%$185,812 +2%
        2023$2,130 +203.1%$182,169 +251.7%
        2022$703 +3%$51,795 +2%
        2021$682 -0.3%$50,780 +1%
        2020$684 +11.2%$50,260 +2%
        2019$615 +1.6%$49,275 +2%
        2018$606 +1.7%$48,310 +2%
        2017$595 +0.7%$47,364 +2%
        2016$591 +5.7%$46,437 +1.5%
        2015$560 $45,740 +2%
        2014$560 $44,845 +2.5%
        2012-- $43,769 +2%
        2011-- $42,911 +0.8%
        2010-- $42,591 -0.2%
        2009-- $42,693 +2%
        2008-- $41,856 +2%
        2007-- $41,036 +2%
        2006-- $40,232 +2%
        2005-- $39,445 +2%
        2004-- $38,673

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $746/mo
        Principal & interest
        $632
        Property taxes
        $114
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95542

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent