Welcome to 8002 Lichen Lane in the established Memorial Northwest community of Spring, TX. This spacious 5-bedroom, 4-bath home offers over 4,000 square feet of living space, ideal for those who value room to live and entertain. The open floor plan features high ceilings, abundant natural light, and a warm, inviting living area with a beautiful fireplace. The kitchen is designed for both function and gathering, offering generous counter space and ample storage.
The oversized primary suite provides a relaxing retreat, while upstairs offers additional bedrooms and flexible space for a game room, office, or media area. Situated on a large lot with a 3-car garage, this home delivers both comfort and convenience. Enjoy access to community amenities, mature trees, and a prime location near shopping and dining. A rare opportunity with endless potential.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (5/21)
$495,000
8002 Lichen Ln, Spring, TX 77379
5beds
4,059sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.26 Acres Lot
$505,600 Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Beautiful fireplaceOpen floor planLarge lotHigh ceilingsAbundant natural lightGenerous counter spaceMature trees
- 40 days |
- 829 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rosannys Castaneda TREC #0846000 832-528-0576,
Keller Williams Signature
Source: HAR,MLS#: 32883598
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Balcony, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,059
- Total interior livable area: 4,059 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Balcony, Side Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1035140000010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Energy Star/Reflective Roof
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Memorial Northwest Sec 02 R/P
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Trail(s)
- HOA fee: $600 annually
Location
- Region: Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $458,580
- Annual tax amount: $9,395
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$505,600
$480,000 - $531,000
$3,312/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $495,000-4.6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $519,000-1.5%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $527,000+30.1%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Pending sale | $405,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2023 | Price change | $405,000-3.6%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2023 | Price change | $420,000-6.7%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Price change | $450,000-2.2%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $460,000+109.1%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2017 | Pending sale | $220,000$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Elite Properties #67116745 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2017 | Price change | $220,000-10.2%$54/sqft |
| 6/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $245,000$60/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Elite Properties #32033934 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Pending sale | $245,000$60/sqft |
| 5/22/2017 | Listed for sale | $245,000$60/sqft |
| 5/15/2017 | Pending sale | $245,000$60/sqft |
| 4/22/2017 | Price change | $245,000-4.9%$60/sqft |
| 1/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $257,500$63/sqft |
| 12/6/2016 | Listing removed | $257,500$63/sqft |
| 10/20/2016 | Listed for sale | $257,500-6.4%$63/sqft |
| 5/1/2016 | Listing removed | $2,500+0.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Fast Homes #62253946 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2016 | Listing removed | $275,000$68/sqft |
Source: Fast Homes #8494485 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2016 | Listed for sale | $275,000-3.5%$68/sqft |
Source: Fast Homes #8494485 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2015 | Listing removed | $284,900$70/sqft |
Source: New Western Realty, LLC #68989794 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2015 | Listing removed | $2,490$1/sqft |
Source: New Western Realty, LLC #36093429 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2005 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,415 -1.2% | $458,580 -2.2% |
| 2024 | $8,517 -1.4% | $468,879 -5% |
| 2023 | $8,637 -2.9% | $493,647 +8.2% |
| 2022 | $8,892 | $456,081 +74.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $261,124 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $4,695 +175.9% | $250,898 |
| 2019 | $1,702 -69.1% | $250,898 +19.5% |
| 2018 | $5,512 | $210,000 -4.3% |
| 2017 | $5,512 -0.1% | $219,475 |
| 2016 | $5,515 +48.9% | $219,475 +7.5% |
| 2015 | $3,703 | $204,163 +10.8% |
| 2014 | $3,703 | $184,267 +24.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $148,431 |
| 2012 | -- | $148,431 |
| 2011 | -- | $148,431 |
| 2010 | -- | $148,431 -13.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $171,813 -3.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $178,587 +3.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $172,437 -3% |
| 2006 | -- | $177,861 -2.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $183,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $183,100 +5.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $173,700 +4.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $165,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $165,700 +10.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $149,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Memorial Northwest