Skip main navigation
Coming soon 06/03
  • $397,500

    8004 Malcolm Rd, Clinton, MD 20735

    6beds
    2,392sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $418,300 Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious brick-front split foyer situated on a fenced half-acre lot in a convenient Clinton location! Offering nearly 2,400 finished square feet across two levels, this home provides flexible living space, generously sized rooms, and a fantastic opportunity to add your own finishing touches over time. The freshly painted upper level features hardwood flooring throughout the main living areas, an updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and updated cabinetry, along with refreshed bathrooms featuring updated vanities, lighting, and LVT flooring. Major system updates including newer windows, roof, HVAC, and water heater provide added peace of mind on many of the home’s big-ticket items. The lower level offers exceptional additional living space with a large rec room featuring walkout access to the flat backyard, plus three additional rooms, including one with a cozy fireplace, along with a laundry room and bonus space ideal for hobbies, guests, office use, or storage. While some cosmetic updates remain, the home’s solid structure, brick front exterior, and major improvements already completed create an excellent opportunity to personalize and build equity. Conveniently located near shopping, commuter routes, Joint Base Andrews, Washington D.C., and Northern Virginia. Professional photos and more info coming soon!
    1 day
    |
    41
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Lambert 202-294-2190,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 3019459010,

    Listing Team: Premier Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2204078MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1196
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,392
      • Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,196
      • Finished area below ground: 1,196

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Multi/Split,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17090849877
      • Zoning: RSF95
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick, Brick Front, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976
      • Major remodel year: 2021

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,833
      • Annual tax amount: $5,153
      • Date on market: 6/3/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $418,300

        $381,000 - $452,000

        $3,834/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/13/2024Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/12/2024Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,553 +50.4%$346,800 +4.4%
        2024$3,693 +4.6%$332,133 +4.6%
        2023$3,530 +4.8%$317,467 +4.8%
        2022$3,367 +3.6%$302,800 +3.6%
        2021$3,250 +3.7%$292,267 +3.7%
        2020$3,133 -17.6%$281,733 +10.1%
        2019$3,804 $256,000
        2018$3,804 +6.3%$256,000 +6.3%
        2017$3,578 -3.1%$240,800 +6.7%
        2016$3,693 $225,600
        2015$3,693 $225,600
        2014$3,693 $225,600 -3.5%
        2013-- $233,800
        2012-- $233,800
        2011-- $233,800 -37.6%
        2010-- $374,420 +15.3%
        2009-- $324,682 +18.1%
        2008-- $274,946 +22.1%
        2007-- $225,210 +10.9%
        2006-- $203,080 +12.2%
        2005-- $180,950 +13.9%
        2004-- $158,820
        2003-- $158,820 +5.8%
        2002-- $150,170 +13%
        2001-- $132,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20735

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable