Skip main navigation
Sold for $765,000
  • $765,000

    8007 Big Pool Rd, Laurel, MD 20724

    4beds
    4,048sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    7,207 Square Feet Lot
    $765,100 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $4,361 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $765,100

    $719,000 - $811,000

    $4,361/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY APRIL 11th & SUNDAY APRIL 12th (1-3pm) - WOW! Tucked away on one of Russett's most popular and private streets sits a true masterpiece of a home! Filled with updates and attractive features, this home is truly in a class of its own! A sensational main level includes a dramatic two story foyer, a recently remodeled powder room, a formal living room, separate dining room, a private office with french doors, a main level laundry room, a relaxing family room with gas fireplace, and a gorgeous gourmet kitchen with island, stainless steel appliances, and a cozy breakfast nook that leads to a deck overlooking the backyard! A spacious upper level holds three sizable guest bedrooms, a hall bathroom, and a one of a kind primary suite with updated hardwood floors that holds a sitting room, dual walk-in closets, and an en-suite bathroom with dual vanities, separate toilet, soaking tub, and stand up shower! A finished, walk-out, lower level includes plenty of storage space a recently updated full bathroom, an at home gym, and a massive recreation room complete with entertainment area and wet bar! The creatively designed lower level offers the perfect space for a potential in-law suite! Enjoy a private backyard filled with natural beauty and plenty of space for recreation! Walk out your front door and enjoy private trails around the Oxbow Nature Preserve! The sought after community of Russett includes impressive amenities including pool, tennis, walking trails, and more! This location is perfect for commuter! Just minutes from I-95, Route 1, Baltimore-Washington Parkway, and Fort Meade! *Below grade finished square footage is an approximate figure

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victor Llewellyn 301-807-4575,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.,

    Listing Team: The Llewellyn Group, Co-Listing Team: The Llewellyn Group,Co-Listing Agent: Victor P Llewellyn 301-807-5981,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Yony Kifle, 655732

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Ade Gebresenbet, 5017951

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2137430MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 2595
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
    Features
    • Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, High Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,443
    • Total interior livable area: 4,048 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,848
    • Finished area below ground: 1,200

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Bump-outs, Sidewalks
    Lot
    • Size: 7,207 sqft
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Premium, Private, Wooded, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020467590085624
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asphalt, Blown-In Insulation, Copper Plumbing, CPVC/PVC, Stone, Vinyl Siding, Other
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent,Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $88 monthly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Community Center, Jogging Path, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Other
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Trash, Other, Pool(s)
    • Association name: RUSSETT HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$765,000+9.6%$189/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137430 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Contingent$698,000$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137430 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$698,000+131.5%$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137430 Report a problem
    9/3/1999Sold$301,473$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,938 -16.1%$573,500 +6.7%
    2024$5,888 +7.4%$537,700 +7.1%
    2023$5,481 +12.5%$501,900 +7.7%
    2022$4,871 +5.5%$466,100 +5.5%
    2021$4,616 +5.7%$441,700 +5.8%
    2020$4,365 +6.1%$417,300 +6.2%
    2019$4,114 +3.3%$392,900 +0.1%
    2018$3,981 -0.5%$392,633 +0.1%
    2017$3,999 $392,367 +0.1%
    2016-- $392,100 +0.7%
    2015-- $389,333 +0.7%
    2014-- $386,567 +0.7%
    2013-- $383,800
    2012-- $383,800
    2011-- $383,800 -20.8%
    2010-- $484,700 +7.5%
    2009-- $450,946 +8.1%
    2008-- $417,193 +8.8%
    2007-- $383,440 +10.6%
    2006-- $346,812 +11.8%
    2005-- $310,186 +13.4%
    2004-- $273,560 +4.9%
    2003-- $260,832 +5.1%
    2002-- $248,106 +5.4%
    2001-- $235,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20724