Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,220,000
  • $1,220,000

    8009 Maple Ridge Rd, Bethesda, MD 20814

    4beds
    1,874sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1936
    7,570 Square Feet Lot
    $1,263,300 Zestimate®
    $651/sqft
    $4,376 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,263,300

    $1.20M - $1.33M

    $4,376/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wonderful opportunity to bring your vision to this quintessential brick Colonial, just blocks from Downtown Bethesda, in the heart of the highly sought-after Battery Park. Full of character and ready for its next chapter, this beloved home offers the perfect canvas to make it truly your own while enjoying the very best of urban suburban living. Perfectly positioned on a landscaped 7,570 square foot level lot, the home is surrounded by mature trees and plantings, creating a peaceful retreat just a short stroll from Downtown Bethesda. Enjoy unmatched convenience with coffee shops, parks, acclaimed restaurants, and the Metro all just moments from your front door. Guests are welcomed by warm curb appeal and charmed upon entry. The classic center hall foyer opens to a gracious living room featuring a painted brick fireplace with dental molding, as well as a light-filled, elegant dining room. The windowed kitchen flows to a spacious screened in porch overlooking the fenced backyard, an ideal spot to relax or entertain. A bright and cheerful main-level primary bedroom with en suite bath offers easy living, or flexibility as a cozy family room for movie and game nights. On the upper level, there are three bedrooms, including one with dual closets, and a full hall bath. The lower level provides laundry, ample storage, and potential for additional finished space, including a future bedroom and bath. Additional highlights include a private driveway for off-street parking and a storage shed. Just blocks to Downtown Bethesda, the Metro, Battery Park’s clubhouse and tennis courts, and all the shopping, dining, and entertainment of Bethesda Row. Zoned for Bethesda Elementary, Westland Middle, and B-CC High School, and minutes to NIH, Suburban Hospital, and Walter Reed. Enjoy the rare combination of neighborhood charm and true walkability to everything Bethesda has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Whitney Lee Judson Lee 917-647-2856,

    Compass,

    Co-Listing Agent: Dana Rice 202-669-6908,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Joseph Bernstein, sp98369004

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2227436MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Entry Level Bedroom, Dining Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Basement: Space For Rooms,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,334
    • Total interior livable area: 1,874 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,644
    • Finished area below ground: 230

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,570 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700440017
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1936

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$1,220,000+2.1%$651/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227436 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$1,195,000$638/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227436 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,195,000$638/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227436 Report a problem
    3/5/2017Listing removed$2,995$2/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    2/10/2017Listed for rent$2,995$2/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,255 +9.9%$1,044,067 +3.1%
    2024$12,061 +1.1%$1,012,500 +1.2%
    2023$11,930 +5.5%$1,000,633 +1.2%
    2022$11,307 +1.3%$988,767 +1.2%
    2021$11,161 +4.2%$976,900 +4.3%
    2020$10,712 +9.3%$937,033 +9.3%
    2019$9,796 -0.2%$857,300
    2018$9,814 +3.9%$857,300 +6.4%
    2017$9,446 +21.1%$805,733 +6.8%
    2016$7,800 $754,167 +7.3%
    2015$7,800 $702,600 +2.2%
    2014$7,800 $687,167 +2.3%
    2013-- $671,733 +2.4%
    2012-- $656,300
    2011-- $656,300
    2010-- $656,300 -20.5%
    2009-- $825,200 +11%
    2008-- $743,346 +12.4%
    2007-- $661,493 +14.1%
    2006-- $579,640 +12.6%
    2005-- $514,856 +14.4%
    2004-- $450,073 +16.8%
    2003-- $385,290 +6.2%
    2002-- $362,900
    2001-- $362,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20814