Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $525,200

    801 Rittenhouse St, Hyattsville, MD 20783

    3beds
    1,592sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $525,200 Zestimate®
    $330/sqft
    $2,868 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $525,200

    $499,000 - $551,000

    $2,868/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled brick home on a large corner lot just one block away from New Hampshire Avenue! Open concept. HOME FEATURES: Covered front stoop. Living room with fireplace. Kitchen with island and stainless steel appliances with walkout to rear enclosed porch. Rear enclosed porch. Two bedrooms and one bathroom also on main level. Fully finished basement with a full bathroom with shower, second kitchen, rec room, one bedroom, private rear exit and tons of storage. Recessed lighting. Off street parking. Many new windows. New plumbing fixtures and electric fixtures. Fenced yard. Must see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,592 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 171897396

Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hyattsville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/22/2022Sold$488,000+0.6%$307/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/2022Pending sale$484,950-0.6%$305/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    4/29/2022Sold$488,000+0.6%$307/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    3/28/2022Pending sale$484,950$305/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    3/27/2022Price change$484,950+1.3%$305/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    3/22/2022Price change$478,632-1.3%$301/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    3/17/2022Listed for sale$485,000+83%$305/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2034348 Report a problem
    10/15/2021Sold$265,000-3.6%$166/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2006872 Report a problem
    10/7/2021Pending sale$275,000$173/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2006872 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,064 +68.8%$381,167 +18%
    2024$3,592 +3.5%$323,000 +3.5%
    2023$3,469 -5.2%$312,000 -5.2%
    2022$3,661 +13.5%$329,200 +13.5%
    2021$3,225 +3.8%$290,000 +3.8%
    2020$3,106 -19%$279,333 +8.3%
    2019$3,834 $258,000
    2018$3,834 +10.7%$258,000 +10.7%
    2017$3,463 -2.2%$233,033 +12%
    2016$3,542 $208,067 +13.6%
    2015$3,542 $183,100
    2014$3,542 $183,100
    2013-- $183,100 -18%
    2012-- $223,300
    2011-- $223,300
    2010-- $223,300 -44.4%
    2009-- $401,490 +23.9%
    2008-- $324,166 +31.3%
    2007-- $246,843 +45.6%
    2006-- $169,520 +10.3%
    2005-- $153,652 +11.5%
    2004-- $137,786 +13%
    2003-- $121,920
    2002-- $121,920
    2001-- $121,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20783