This stately all brick home is located on a beautifully manicured lot in The Overlook at The Rapids. You will enjoy the wooded view, full privacy fence and garden area from both upper and lower rear decks. Gorgeous kitchen/breakfast room with new granite countertops and all stainless appliances remain. Room off the kitchen can be a playroom, office or keeping room.
Sunny family room has a brick fireplace with gas logs. Recently updated half bath on main level. All hardwood floors throughout. Owner suite has a jetted tub, dual vanities and 2 large closets. Other 3 bedrooms upstairs are spacious with large closets. Upstairs den offers a wet bar, mini refrigerator and microwave oven. Great area for guests! Neighborhood access to the Greeneway, clubhouse, pool and tennis courts.
For sale
$495,000
801 River Bluff Rd, North Augusta, SC 29841
4beds
2,729sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
0.69 Acres Lot
$483,100 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
Wooded viewAll brick homeGarden areaBeautifully manicured lotNew granite countertopsAll stainless appliancesAll hardwood floors throughout
- 11 hours |
- 205 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Suzanne T Fletcher 803-270-0716,
Meybohm Real Estate - North Au
Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 223548
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Bonus room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 15 x 19
Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 135
- Dimensions: 9 x 15
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Central Air, Whole House Fan
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,729
- Total interior livable area: 2,729 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,729
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Dimensions: 196-170-100-273
- Features: Rolling Slope, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 0021501043
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Internet Available, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Rapids
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $500 annually
Location
- Region: North Augusta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,730
- Annual tax amount: $1,790
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$483,100
$459,000 - $507,000
$2,876/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000+30.3%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $380,000+4.1%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Pending sale | $364,900$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Contingent | $364,900$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $364,900+35.1%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2016 | Sold | $270,000-1.3%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2016 | Price change | $273,525-7.3%$100/sqft |
Source: LEADING EDGE REAL ESTATE #394438 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $295,000+53.6%$108/sqft |
Source: Leading Edge Real Estate #394438 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2008 | Sold | $192,000-27.5%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2006 | Sold | $265,000+152.4%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2000 | Sold | $105,000$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,790 | $17,870 |
| 2024 | $1,790 +29% | $17,870 +29.3% |
| 2023 | $1,387 +2.8% | $13,820 |
| 2022 | $1,349 -0.2% | $13,820 |
| 2021 | $1,352 +2.1% | $13,820 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $1,324 | $13,350 |
| 2019 | -- | $13,350 |
| 2018 | $1,327 | $13,350 |
| 2017 | $1,327 +33.7% | -- |
| 2016 | $992 | -- |
| 2015 | $992 +1.4% | -- |
| 2014 | $978 | -- |
| 2013 | $978 | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29841