Charming older home situated on a spacious corner lot. Property has a large yard with a detached garage with street access for extra storage and parking. Inside you will find the home has a lot of character and plenty of potential. As a bonus there is an unfinished basement!Bathroom count is different than tax records, buyer to verify if important.
For sale
Price increase: $25.9K (4/30)
$324,900
801 Riverside Ave, Chowchilla, CA 93610
2beds
2baths
1,086sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$314,500 Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unfinished basementLarge yardSpacious corner lot
- 233 days |
- 246 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carie Sturm-Moran DRE #01721545 559-269-5116,
London Properties, Chowchilla
Source: Fresno MLS,MLS#: 636776Originating MLS: Fresno MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Basement
- Area: 0
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,086
- Total interior livable area: 1,086 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Features: Urban
Details
- Parcel number: 001115004000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Wood Subfloor
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1939
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: On
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chowchilla
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $238,132
- Annual tax amount: $2,603
- Date on market: 9/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 233 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$314,500
$299,000 - $330,000
$1,697/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $324,900+8.7%$299/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #636776 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000+35.9%$275/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #636776 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Sold | $220,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2020 | Pending sale | $220,000$203/sqft |
Source: Century 21 MM, Merced #MC20138488 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $220,000+116.7%$203/sqft |
| 4/10/2017 | Sold | $101,500+19.4%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2017 | Listed for sale | $85,000+41.7%$78/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gold #478736 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2009 | Sold | $60,000-30.8%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2008 | Sold | $86,700-65.3%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2006 | Sold | $250,000+31.2%$230/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2004 | Sold | $190,500$175/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,603 +2.2% | $238,132 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,546 +1.7% | $233,463 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,502 +5.1% | $228,887 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,380 +1.4% | $224,400 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,347 +121.9% | $220,000 +104.3% |
| 2020 | $1,058 +1% | $107,711 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,047 +2.4% | $105,600 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,022 +61.5% | $103,530 +55.5% |
| 2017 | $633 | $66,568 +2% |
| 2016 | $633 +9% | $65,263 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $581 | $64,284 +2% |
| 2014 | $581 +0.8% | $63,026 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $576 | $62,743 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $61,513 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $60,307 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $59,857 -77% |
| 2008 | -- | $260,100 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $255,000 +31.2% |
| 2006 | $2,067 | $194,310 +100.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $96,943 +21.2% |
| 2003 | $748 | $80,000 -12.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $91,468 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $89,675 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93610