Welcome to 801 Stephen Road, a beautifully maintained single-family residence nestled in the desirable hills of Burbank. Offering 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and approximately 2,147 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home combines comfort, functionality, and timeless appeal.
Inside, you'll find an open floor plan enhanced by high ceilings, recessed lighting, and ceiling fans that create a bright and airy atmosphere throughout. The spacious living room features a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, while the dedicated dining area provides an inviting setting for gatherings.
The kitchen offers ample cabinetry, generous counter space, and a seamless connection to the main living areas, ideal for everyday living. All bedrooms are well-sized, with walk-in closets providing plenty of storage. A dedicated laundry room adds convenience to daily routines.
Additional highlights include an attached 2-car garage and a versatile layout designed to suit a variety of lifestyles. Enjoy outdoor living with a private yard space, perfect for entertaining, lounging, or creating your own garden retreat. Ideally located near parks, shopping, dining, and top-rated schools, this home presents a wonderful opportunity to own in one of Burbank's most sought-after neighborhoods.
For sale
Listing Provided by: JohnHart Real Estate
Price cut: $51K (4/28)
$1,599,000
801 Stephen Rd, Burbank, CA 91504
4beds
2,147sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
8,839 Square Feet Lot
$1,602,900 Zestimate®
$745/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplacePrivate yard spaceHigh ceilingsOpen floor planDedicated dining areaGenerous counter spaceRecessed lighting
- 30 days |
- 2,227 |
- 65 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Haik Bokhchalian DRE #01325511 818-400-1868,
JohnHart Real Estate,
Edit Andriassian DRE #02242063,
JohnHart Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26082571
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Tub Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,147 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front Door
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 8,839 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 2471013005
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Burbank
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $745/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,443,241
- Annual tax amount: $16,312
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,602,900
$1.52M - $1.68M
$5,836/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $1,599,000-3.1%$745/sqft |
Source: JohnHart Real Estate #SR26082571 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000+21.3%$769/sqft |
| 12/10/2021 | Sold | $1,360,000+13.4%$633/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2021 | Pending sale | $1,199,000$558/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000+247.5%$558/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2001 | Sold | $345,000+3%$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2000 | Sold | $335,000$156/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,312 +3.1% | $1,443,241 +2% |
| 2024 | $15,815 +1.1% | $1,414,943 +2% |
| 2023 | $15,646 +4.8% | $1,387,200 +2% |
| 2022 | $14,934 +136.1% | $1,360,000 +142.9% |
| 2021 | $6,326 +1.1% | $559,961 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,255 | $554,220 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,255 +4.7% | $543,354 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,974 | $532,701 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,974 +2.1% | $522,257 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,848 +3.3% | $512,017 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,661 +2.3% | $504,327 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,535 | $494,449 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $482,564 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $473,103 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $469,568 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $470,685 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $461,457 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $452,410 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $443,540 |
| 2005 | -- | $443,540 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $426,318 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $418,505 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $410,300 +65.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $247,696 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91504