Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,675,000
Street View
  • $1,675,000

    8019 Glendale Rd, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    5beds
    3,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,675,200 Zestimate®
    $453/sqft
    $7,644 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,675,200

    $1.54M - $1.81M

    $7,644/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,376/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,376/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to The Hamlet, one of Chevy Chase’s most beloved and quietly elegant neighborhoods. Tucked between Rock Creek Park and Connecticut Avenue, The Hamlet feels worlds away from city noise, yet just moments from everything. Tree-lined streets, classic Colonials, and a strong sense of community define this pocket of Chevy Chase. Neighbors walk to nearby parks, local schools, and weekend coffee spots, while downtown Bethesda and Friendship Heights sit just minutes away. It’s that rare balance -- refined, yet relaxed. This five-bedroom / four-full-bath Colonial offers the perfect blend of peaceful surroundings and urban accessibility. Offering 3,700 +/- square feet across three levels, it features quintessential details, including hardwood floors, built-ins, crown moldings, and two fireplaces. Approached by a flagstone walkway and a level, manicured front lawn, the first floor features a seamless flow and multiple entertaining spaces: an inviting foyer; an elegant living room anchored by a fireplace and glass doors to a rear, covered patio; a pristine, state-of-the-art kitchen that connects to the sun-filled dining room; and a family room with access to a second, expansive back patio overlooking a vibrant backyard. A main-floor bedroom / den with wood-paneled walls, handsome built-ins, an en suite bath, and a walk-in closet -- along with an attached two-car garage -- creates easy living. Upstairs, the owner’s suite is complete with a sizable walk-in closet / dressing area, an en suite bathroom, and a private patio with sweeping views. Two additional bedrooms, a hall bath, and a spacious second-floor attic for storage complete this level. The walk-up, finished third level features vaulted ceilings, an additional bedroom, and even more storage space. The cheerful lower level features a recreation room with flexible bonus areas for endless opportunities, a bedroom, a full bath, a private entrance, laundry, and storage. 8019 Glendale Road is tucked away in a friendly, quiet Chevy Chase setting, yet it is centrally located with walking-distance access to public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and more, offering the best of both urban and suburban living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Rice 202-669-6908,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Meghan Stroebel, 667268

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2229172MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    • Basement: Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,700
    • Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,650
    • Finished area below ground: 1,050

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700639297
    • Zoning: R90
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$1,675,000+1344%$453/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2229172 Report a problem
    2/9/2017Sold$116,000-87.8%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$950,000$257/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #1004951418_100 Report a problem
    9/16/2010Sold$950,000-1.5%$257/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2010Pending sale$964,000$261/sqft
    Source: W.C. & A.N. Miller Realtors, A Long & Foster Company #MC7391907 Report a problem
    7/21/2010Listed for sale$964,000+87.2%$261/sqft
    8/6/1999Sold$515,000+25.6%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/5/1993Sold$410,000$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,978 +6.9%$1,377,000 +6%
    2024$14,954 +6.3%$1,298,967 +6.4%
    2023$14,068 +11.5%$1,220,933 +6.8%
    2022$12,612 +6.7%$1,142,900 +6.6%
    2021$11,821 +7%$1,072,233 +7.1%
    2020$11,049 +7.6%$1,001,567 +7.6%
    2019$10,265 -0.2%$930,900
    2018$10,284 -2.4%$930,900
    2017$10,532 +31.2%$930,900 -3.5%
    2016$8,026 $965,000 +7.1%
    2015$8,026 $900,867 +7.7%
    2014$8,026 $836,733 +8.3%
    2013-- $772,600
    2012-- $772,600
    2011-- $772,600 -11.9%
    2010-- $877,360
    2009-- $877,360
    2008-- $877,360 -3.7%
    2007-- $911,040 +15.4%
    2006-- $789,502 +18.2%
    2005-- $667,966 +22.2%
    2004-- $546,430
    2003-- $546,430 +19.2%
    2002-- $458,563 +10.6%
    2001-- $414,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815