Skip main navigation
Sold for $150,000
Street View
  • $150,000

    802 Chestnut St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    3beds
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    1,089 Square Feet Lot
    $302,000 Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $2,566 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $302,000

    $245,000 - $365,000

    $2,566/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,566/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,566/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    FABULOUS LOCATION! Wait till you see the incredible unobstructed view of Downtown in sought after Deutschtown! Great investor potential income as Airbnb or Rental. Work from home in a separate living area. 1St floor: office at entry, bedroom, kitchen & bath. 2nd-floor has large cathedral ceiling eat-in kitchen, bedroom & bath & loft with bonus room. Beautiful views of the city skyline from large LR. Private courtyard for quiet time! New H2O & gas lines, bathtub & flooring on 2&3 floors. Newer roof, furnace and hot water tank. Walking distance to Penn Brewery, Teutonia Mannerchor, Heinz Field and Allegheny General Hospital. Enjoy a 1.9 mile walk on the Deutschtown Neighborhood Trail. Short commute to Casinos, Point State Park, Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh Children's Museum, National Aviary & University of Pittsburgh. Bike Trail directly across the street if you choose to tour the city on your bicycle. Parking lot on the side NOT part of sale. Needs TLC on 1st floor Sold As-Is

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1,089 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0024K00124000000

Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: 1
    • Heat Type: Gas
    • Public Transportation: 1
    • Style: 3 or More Stories
    • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Gas Stove, Refrigerator
    • Parking Description: On-Street Parking
    • Architecture: Row
    • Last Change Type: New Listing
    • County Or Parish: Allegheny-North
    • Sq Ft Source: Tax Record
    • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
    • County M 360: Allegheny

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/14/2024Sold$150,000-14.3%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2023Price change$175,000-12.5%$80/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Listed for sale$199,900$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    7/10/2023Contingent$199,900$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    6/14/2023Price change$199,900-7%$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    3/18/2023Price change$215,000-4.4%$98/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    2/7/2023Listed for sale$225,000$102/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1592205 Report a problem
    1/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: WPMLS #1551788 Report a problem
    9/1/2022Contingent$225,000$102/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1551788 Report a problem
    6/1/2022Price change$225,000-2%$102/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1551788 Report a problem
    4/29/2022Listed for sale$229,500+2%$104/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1551788 Report a problem
    4/25/2022Listing removed--
    Source: WPMLS #1543691 Report a problem
    3/21/2022Listed for sale$225,000$102/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1543691 Report a problem
    3/21/2022Listing removed--
    Source: WPMLS #1536756 Report a problem
    3/12/2022Price change$225,000-19.6%$102/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1536756 Report a problem
    1/24/2022Listed for sale$279,900+13.8%$127/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1536756 Report a problem
    1/3/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    9/7/2021Price change$245,900-1.6%$112/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1508686 Report a problem
    6/29/2021Listed for sale$249,900-9.1%$114/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1508686 Report a problem
    11/19/2020Listing removed$275,000$125/sqft
    Source: The Preferred Realty #1466328 Report a problem
    9/8/2020Listed for sale$275,000$125/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1466328 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,821 +6.8%$74,000
    2024$1,705 +387.1%$74,000
    2023$350 $74,000
    2022$350 $74,000
    2021$350 +2%$74,000
    2020$343 -2%$74,000
    2019$350 -79.1%$74,000
    2018$1,675 $74,000
    2017$1,675 +378.4%$74,000
    2016$350 -78.6%$74,000
    2015$1,638 +1212.7%$74,000
    2014$125 $74,000
    2013-- $74,000 +178.2%
    2012-- $26,600
    2011-- $26,600
    2010-- $26,600
    2009-- $26,600
    2008-- $26,600
    2007-- $26,600
    2006-- $26,600
    2005-- $26,600
    2004-- $26,600
    2003-- $26,600
    2002-- $26,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Allegheny