SINGLE-DETACHED HOME - LOW HOA DUES - PRIVATE END LOT - IN-GROUND JACUZZI SPA - GATED COMMUNITY - SINGLE-STORY LIVING - DUAL FIREPLACE - PRIVATE BACKYARD - COMMUNITY POOL - NEAR GOLF COURSE
Welcome to this beautifully maintained single-story home located in the highly desirable gated community of The Fairways. Offering 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,366 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this residence combines comfort, privacy, and functionality.
Step inside to find spacious, light-filled rooms, including a generous living room with a cozy dual fireplace -- perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. A charming atrium enhances the home's indoor-outdoor feel while bringing in abundant natural light.
Enjoy a private backyard ideal for outdoor dining or unwinding in your own in-ground jacuzzi spa. Situated on a premium end lot with no neighbor on one side, the property offers exceptional privacy.
Additional highlights include a 2-car garage and a prime location within a secure, sought-after gated community known for its charm and appeal.
This is a wonderful opportunity to own a private retreat in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/12)
$799,900
802 Congressional Rd, Simi Valley, CA 93065
2beds
1,366sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$792,600 Zestimate®
$586/sqft
$225/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy dual fireplacePrivate backyardSingle-story homeIn-ground jacuzzi spaCharming atriumAbundant natural lightSpacious light-filled rooms
- 46 days |
- 777 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Devin Dyer DRE #01937108,
Cornerstone Properties
Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226001544
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,366
- Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main Level
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Community
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Community, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 5800130265
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Barbecue, Gated, Guest Parking
- HOA fee: $133 monthly
- HOA name: The Fairways
- HOA phone: 805-987-8945
- Second HOA fee: $92 monthly
Location
- Region: Simi Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $586/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $573,038
- Annual tax amount: $6,964
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$792,600
$753,000 - $832,000
$3,183/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $799,900-1.2%$586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $809,900-1.2%$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $819,999+132.3%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2009 | Sold | $353,000-16.1%$258/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2009 | Sold | $420,825+7.9%$308/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2008 | Listing removed | $389,900$285/sqft |
Source: Postlets #80016801 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2008 | Listed for sale | $389,900+111.9%$285/sqft |
Source: Postlets #80016801 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/1997 | Sold | $184,000$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,964 +7.6% | $573,038 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,472 | $561,802 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,472 +0.3% | $550,787 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,452 +0.7% | $539,988 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,410 +2.1% | $529,400 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,280 +4.8% | $523,974 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,995 +0.8% | $513,700 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,947 +2.2% | $503,628 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,817 +4.7% | $493,754 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,556 +2.1% | $484,074 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,442 +1.4% | $476,804 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,369 | $467,466 +17.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $398,000 -5% |
| 2012 | -- | $419,000 -3.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $434,000 +90.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $228,141 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $219,283 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $214,985 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $210,770 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $202,852 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $198,875 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,202 +1.8% | $194,977 +2% |
| 2000 | $2,163 | $191,155 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93065