Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,900

    8023 Old Smithville Rd, Muldoon, TX 78949

    --beds
    0baths
    2,516sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1991
    20.14 Acres Lot
    $402,000 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Being sold "As Is Where Is", escape to the privacy and natural beauty of Fayette County with this scenic country retreat nestled in a quiet, well-established area, offering multiple scenic building sites. The 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features approximately 2,516 sq. ft. with an open-concept kitchen/living area designed for gathering and entertaining. A metal roof (approx. 6 years old) adds durability and peace of mind. Three metal barns wired with electricity, provide endless possibilities for equipment, hobbies, or business use. With approximately 20.14 unrestricted acres, two ponds, an existing agricultural exemption, this property is perfectly suited for livestock, recreation, or your ideal ranchette lifestyle. Conveniently located just minutes from Smithville, Bastrop, and Austin, you will enjoy the best of country living with easy access to nearby amenities. Properties like this are increasingly rare—schedule your showing today and experience the lifestyle this property offers!
    25 days
    |
    431
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ruby McCullough TREC #0343872 979-661-0028,

    McKenzie Banks Real Estate, LLC

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 72957238MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling
      • Flooring: Laminate
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,516
      • Total interior livable area: 2,516 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Circular Driveway, Attached Carport
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Customized Wheelchair Accessible
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 20.14 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, Cleared, Wooded, 20 Up to 50 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Barn(s), Mobile Home, Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: R70451
      • Parcel number: R26724

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Muldoon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,820
      • Annual tax amount: $6,719
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $402,000

        $302,000 - $515,000

        $2,559/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$549,900$219/sqft
        Source: HAR #72957238 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $217,451 +154.4%
        2024-- $85,474 +10%
        2023-- $77,704 +10%
        2022-- $70,640 +10%
        2021-- $64,218 +10%
        2020-- $58,380 +4.4%
        2019-- $55,900
        2018-- $55,900
        2017-- $55,900 +14.4%
        2016-- $48,860 +1%
        2015-- $48,360 -0.4%
        2014-- $48,540 +5.5%
        2012-- $46,000
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $43,820 -63.6%
        2007-- $120,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78949

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable