7459 SW 5th Ave, Ocala, FL 34476
What's special
Set on nearly two acres, this 5-bedroom property offers space, privacy, and flexibility rarely found. A long, extended driveway leads to open surroundings, a detached workshop, and a detached 2-car garage, creating room for hobbies, storage, and toys. Out back, enjoy a large deck with Pool and outdoor living areas—perfect for ...
- 105 days |
- 2,230 |
- 149 |
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Tony Baroni 866-863-9005,
KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA 813-684-9500

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Utility Room, Loft
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Bedroom 4
- Features: No Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x15
Bedroom 5
- Features: No Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x15
Dinette
- Level: First
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x12
Dining room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x26
Loft
- Level: Second
- Area: 495 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 33x15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eating Space In Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Doors: French Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,262
- Total interior livable area: 2,833 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.99 Acres
- Features: Oversized Lot
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 3616600000
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HAMBLEN
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
Location
- Region: Ocala
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $275,560
- Annual tax amount: $2,406
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 105 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $575,000-5.7%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $610,000-6.9%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $655,000+227.5%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2009 | Sold | $200,000-11.1%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2009 | Listing removed | $225,000$79/sqft |
Source: Bosshardt Realty Services, Inc. #318949 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2009 | Price change | $225,000-15.1%$79/sqft |
| 3/23/2009 | Price change | $265,000-15.9%$94/sqft |
| 3/5/2009 | Listed for sale | $315,000+125.2%$111/sqft |
| 5/10/2006 | Sold | $139,900$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,834 +2.9% | $142,523 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,781 -0.9% | $138,372 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,797 +0.4% | $134,342 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,789 -42.4% | $130,429 -23% |
| 2020 | $3,104 +77.3% | $169,495 +34.8% |
| 2019 | $1,751 | $125,736 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,751 +7.5% | $123,392 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,629 +1.9% | $120,854 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,598 | $118,368 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,598 +6.7% | $117,545 +0.9% |
| 2014 | $1,498 +2.7% | $116,506 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $1,459 -6% | $114,784 -4.8% |
| 2012 | $1,551 -2.3% | $120,546 -1.7% |
| 2011 | $1,587 -4.6% | $122,629 -4.4% |
| 2010 | $1,663 -20.6% | $128,252 -19.7% |
| 2009 | $2,094 +1.6% | $159,622 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $2,061 -45.4% | $159,463 -33% |
| 2007 | $3,774 +238.1% | $238,059 +255.9% |
| 2006 | $1,116 +127.9% | $66,893 |
| 2005 | $490 | $66,893 +160% |
| 2004 | $490 -9.9% | $25,728 |
| 2002 | $544 +26.4% | $25,728 +25% |
| 2001 | $430 | $20,582 |
| 2000 | $430 | $20,582 |
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 34476