Skip main navigation
Sold for $395,000
  • $395,000

    8027 Barclay Rd, Rockford, IL 61102

    4beds
    2,848sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.39 Acres Lot
    $399,900 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $2,988 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $399,900

    $380,000 - $420,000

    $2,988/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This remarkable two-story home, located within the Winnebago Schools district, sits on 1.39 acres and boasts over 2,800 sq ft of living space. It's a must-see! The home includes four bedrooms and a finished lower level, so all your needs are met. The formal living room is light filled, making it an ideal spot for engaging conversations or curling up with a good book. The dining room with hardwood floors, seamlessly connects to the kitchen for effortless entertaining. The kitchen has been updated with new cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, center island, and pantry. This kitchen and eating area flow into the expansive family room, complete with a cozy fireplace. Up the open staircase, is a light filled space perfect for an office or reading nook. Three generous sized bedrooms, hall bath and master suite complete the upper level. The master suite features a walk-in closet and updated master bath, with double vanities, linen closet, and custom-tiled 7 ft walk-in shower with glass doors and a skylight. The finished lower level offers a rec room with lighted bookshelves and additional storage. The impressive backyard features a composite deck and spacious brick paver patio with firepit. From both decks, enjoy the soothing sounds of the pond waterfall in your very own Koi pond. The entire yard is equipped with an invisible fence, allowing your pets to roam freely! Additional storage is provided by a garden shed and a three car garage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Heeren-Ellis 815-708-4061,

    Gambino Realtors

    Bought with:

    Nara Dashravdan, 475195030

    Realty Of America, Llc

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601989MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 223.08
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 14.3
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 152.76
    • Dimensions: 11.4 x 13.4
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234.08
    • Dimensions: 17.6 x 13.3
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 303.6
    • Dimensions: 22 x 13.8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 217
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • L.L. Finished Space, Book Cases Built In, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Both Gas and Wood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,848
    • Total interior livable area: 2,848 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,448
    • Finished area below ground: 400

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio-Brick Paver
    Lot
    • Size: 1.39 Acres
    • Features: Subdivided
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garden Shed
    • Parcel number: 1411180006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$395,000+1.3%$139/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202601989 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$389,900$137/sqft
    4/11/2026Listed for sale$389,900$137/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,868 +2.7%$90,657 +8.8%
    2023$6,689 +4.2%$83,317 +8.8%
    2022$6,419 $76,574 +5.1%
    2021-- $72,872 +4.5%
    2020$6,191 +13.8%$69,767 +12.4%
    2019$5,439 +1.2%$62,063 +3.5%
    2018$5,372 +6.3%$59,953 +4.3%
    2017$5,056 $57,503 +2.1%
    2016$5,056 -4.2%$56,326 +3.7%
    2015$5,278 +3.5%$54,326 -7.8%
    2014$5,097 +1.1%$58,908 -9.9%
    2009$5,041 $65,394 +2.1%
    2007-- $64,050 +4.4%
    2006-- $61,350 +4.1%
    2005-- $58,911 +3.2%
    2004-- $57,077 +4.1%
    2003-- $54,842 +3.8%
    2001-- $52,844 +2.5%
    2000-- $51,579 +5.1%
    1999-- $49,085

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61102