Proposed Commercial property available within close proximity to the new UAB West Hospital. Includes two parcels: one with 9 acres; the other, an adjoining parcel, is 0.84 acres with a small pond. Perfect for proposed retail or office spaces. The land is located just a stone's throw from the Bent Brook Golf Course. The acreage is located next to the interstate. The property is abundant with fruit-bearing and pecan trees, with two ponds. Land has high visibility from the heavily traveled Interstate 459. The property is conveniently located near retail and restaurants.
Lot/land
$1,100,000
8027 Dickey Springs Rd #0, Bessemer, AL 35022
--beds
--baths
9.84Acres
Acreage
Built in ----
9.84 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two ponds
- 38 days |
- 13 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Currier 205-296-1088,
RE/MAX Premiere Group
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449716
Facts & features
Interior
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 9.84 Acres
- Features: Level, Pasture, Few Trees, Entire Parcel Only, Agricultural, Comm/Indus (AREA), Residential
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
- Has additional parcels: Yes
- Parcel number: 4200051001008.000
- Zoning: Agricultural
- Special conditions: N/A
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None, Golf
Location
- Region: Bessemer
Financial & listing details
- Price range: $1.1M - $1.1M
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,702/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000-26.7% |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listing removed | $1,500,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Price change | $1,500,000-33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $2,250,000-6.3% |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Price change | $2,400,000-4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+150.5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Listing removed | $998,000 |
Source: Brik Realty #834123 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $998,000 |
Source: Brik Realty #834123 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35022