Recently renovated 3 Bedroom 2 Bath home on 0.46 unrestricted acres just outside of the Houston City Limits. The home has a large living space with a cute kitchen filled with newer stainless-steel appliances. The master bedroom has a full master bath. There are refinished real oak hardwood floors throughout the home. The large laundry room has plenty of built in storage to go with the included washer/dryer.The home has all new high efficiency windows, new mini-split HVAV systems in the bedrooms, and has been freshly painted throughout. The yard has mature landscaping along with recently planted ornamental trees in the yard. The spacious yard includes a fenced backyard. Bring your dogs or chickens and enjoy this unrestricted neighborhood.The 16x20 garage/shop in the back yard has built in shelving along with an installed wood burner.
Pending
$179,500
8027 Illinois Road, Houston, MO 65483
3beds
1,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freshly painted throughoutLarge living space
- 23 days |
- 260 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lucas Schuette 417-720-0326,
Ozark Home & Ranch Realty,
Stephanie Roberts 417-757-0355,
Ozark Home & Ranch Realty
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60321918
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,392
- Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,392
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 130.932003003006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,300
- Annual tax amount: $610
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,USDA/RD,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $179,500$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,500+28.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Pending sale | $139,900$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900-2.2%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Pending sale | $143,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $143,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $610 -0.9% | $14,120 |
| 2024 | $615 | $14,120 |
| 2023 | -- | $14,120 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $564 +1.3% | $13,000 |
| 2021 | $556 +8.4% | $13,000 +8.8% |
| 2020 | $513 | $11,950 +6.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $11,190 +3% |
| 2017 | -- | $10,860 |
| 2016 | -- | $10,860 |
| 2015 | -- | $10,860 |
| 2014 | -- | $10,860 |
| 2013 | -- | $10,860 |
| 2011 | -- | $10,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65483