Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/13
  • $865,000

    8029 Inverness Ridge Rd, Potomac, MD 20854

    5beds
    2,683sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1971
    4,195 Square Feet Lot
    $954,300 Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $68/mo HOA

    What's special

    This warm and welcoming home is designed for the way you truly live. Sun‑filled gathering spaces make it easy to stay connected—whether you’re sharing breakfast before school or winding down together in the evening. The thoughtful layout gives everyone room to spread out while still feeling close. A dedicated home office on the main level offers a quiet spot for remote work, homework time, or managing the day‑to‑day rhythm of family life. Downstairs, the fully finished basement becomes the ultimate bonus zone—perfect for playrooms, movie nights, teen hangouts, or hosting overnight guests. Be sure to check out the guest room on this level - or is it going to be your gym or a second home office - Face it, the possibilities are ENDLESS! Step outside to a beautiful backyard that feels like an extension of your living space. There’s plenty of room for kids to run, adults to relax, and everyone to enjoy time together outdoors. It’s the kind of yard that naturally becomes the backdrop for birthdays, barbecues, and everyday memories. Located in a friendly, convenient neighborhood, you’ll love being just minutes from parks like Cabin John (with its very special childrens' train and the dog park,) playgrounds, and green spaces—ideal for weekend adventures. Shopping, dining, and essential amenities are all close by, making family life easier and more enjoyable. Cabin John Mall is just a short bike ride or walk away. This is a home that supports your family today and grows with you for years to come.
    5 days
    |
    392
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lise Courtney Howe 240-401-5577,

    RLAH @properties 301-652-0643

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2232446MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Office, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Store/Office, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Attic
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Marble, Wood
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Marble, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,921
      • Total interior livable area: 2,683 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,973
      • Finished area below ground: 710

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 4,195 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161000903548
      • Zoning: R90

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Jogging Path, Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Trash, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $68 monthly
      • HOA name: INVERNESS FOREST ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Potomac

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $322/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $839,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,617
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $954,300

        $907,000 - $1.00M

        $4,839/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2019Sold$668,000-2.4%$249/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2019Listed for sale$684,500+12.2%$255/sqft
        Source: Redfin Corp #MDMC623568 Report a problem
        6/5/2015Sold$610,000$227/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/16/2015Listing removed$3,095$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Pros #MC8601502 Report a problem
        4/29/2015Price change$3,095-8.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Pros #MC8601502 Report a problem
        4/13/2015Price change$3,395+2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Pros #MC8601502 Report a problem
        4/3/2015Price change$3,300+3.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/22/2015Listed for rent$3,200-3%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/15/2015Listing removed$3,300$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/16/2015Listed for rent$3,300$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,617 +11.5%$783,600 +4.5%
        2024$8,629 +4.7%$749,533 +4.8%
        2023$8,244 +9.6%$715,467 +5%
        2022$7,519 +4%$681,400 +3.9%
        2021$7,233 +4%$656,067 +4%
        2020$6,958 +11.5%$630,733 +4.2%
        2019$6,243 -0.2%$605,400 +6.9%
        2018$6,254 +4.5%$566,133 +7.5%
        2017$5,987 +27.7%$526,867 +8.1%
        2016$4,688 $487,600 +1%
        2015$4,688 $482,967 +1%
        2014$4,688 $478,333 +1%
        2013-- $473,700
        2012-- $473,700
        2011-- $473,700 -9.4%
        2010-- $522,900 +2.1%
        2009-- $512,082 +2.2%
        2008-- $501,266 +2.2%
        2007-- $490,450 +14.1%
        2006-- $429,806 +16.4%
        2005-- $369,163 +19.7%
        2004-- $308,520
        2003-- $308,520 +23.5%
        2002-- $249,740 +13.3%
        2001-- $220,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,883/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4181
        Property taxes
        $634
        HOA Fees
        $68
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20854

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable