PRIVATE LOT WITH CREEK AND MOUNTAIN VIEWS. Located in the gated community of Talking Rock Creek, a private and inclusive mountain resort, is 1.85-acres ready to build your custom mountain retreat. Centrally positioned between the main entrance (located on Highway 136) and the Apple Road entrance (located off of Highway 411). This lot is approved for a conventional septic system for a 3-bedroom home per Gordon County Environmental Health. Enjoy the sound and seasonal views of Talking Rock Creek and the long and short range mountain views from this desirable partially cleared tract. Talking Rock Creek Resort offers a swimming pool, tennis courts, basketball, gym, playground, event space, 11-acre stocked lake, nature trails, streams and more! Carter's Lake is just across from the community and offers miles of unspoiled shoreline for more recreational enjoyment. The community also offers boat storage for your convenience.
Active
$20,000
803 Greenwood Cir, Ranger, GA 30734
--beds
--baths
1.85Acres
Residential Lot
Built in ----
1.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$63/mo HOA
What's special
- 544 days |
- 4 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hanna L Pate 770-548-4587,
Century 21 The Avenues
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10416405
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 1.85 Acres
- Features: Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 1231 803
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Perc Test On File
- Water: Other
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Boat/Camper/Van Prkg, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Lake, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Talking Rock Creek
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $750 annually
Location
- Region: Ranger
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $9,200
- Annual tax amount: $94
- Date on market: 11/19/2024
- Cumulative days on market: 544 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,424/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $20,000+100% |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Sold | $10,000-23.1% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $12,999+766.6% |
Source: NGBOR #329943 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2009 | Sold | $1,500-96.2% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2006 | Sold | $39,200 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $91 -2.8% | $3,680 |
| 2024 | $93 +4.5% | $3,680 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $89 -1.5% | $3,520 +4.8% |
| 2022 | $91 +35% | $3,360 +40% |
| 2021 | $67 -2.7% | $2,400 |
| 2020 | $69 | $2,400 |
| 2019 | $69 -2.8% | $2,400 |
| 2018 | $71 +2.9% | $2,400 |
| 2017 | $69 -2.8% | $2,400 -14.3% |
| 2016 | $71 -14.5% | $2,800 |
| 2015 | $83 -0.9% | $2,800 |
| 2014 | $84 | $2,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $14,000 +101.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,938 |
| 2007 | -- | $6,938 +30.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $5,331 |
| 2005 | -- | $5,331 |
| 2004 | -- | $5,331 |
| 2003 | -- | $5,331 |
| 2002 | -- | $5,331 +84.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,884 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,884 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30734