Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,000

    8030 New Riggs Rd, Hyattsville, MD 20783

    10beds
    3,459sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $491,900 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious, recently refreshed home in Hyattsville offering flexible living for families, multigenerational households, or income minded buyers. The layout features 10 rooms and 3 full baths, a bright main level, and a finished walkout basement with its own separate entrance and second kitchenette, ideal for extended family, guests, or rental income. Recent updates include refreshed finishes throughout and an updated HVAC system. The home is also equipped with a transferable Sunrun solar PPA, which the buyer may assume or buy out at closing, helping keep utility costs predictable. Sold strictly as is. Stay tuned for showing details..
    3 days
    |
    126
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David A Caceres 240-354-1132,

    Samson Properties (703) 378-8810

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2201180MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 10
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 7
      Basement
      • Area: 910
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,459
      • Total interior livable area: 3,459 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,549
      • Finished area below ground: 910

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17171889484
      • Zoning: RSF65
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $432,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,943
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $491,900

        $467,000 - $516,000

        $3,074/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$499,000-2.2%$144/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2201180 Report a problem
        12/20/2024Listing removed$598-58.7%
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2134568 Report a problem
        12/9/2024Listed for rent$1,449
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2134568 Report a problem
        5/19/2023Sold$510,000-1.7%$147/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2072252 Report a problem
        4/22/2023Contingent$519,000$150/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2072252 Report a problem
        4/7/2023Price change$519,000-2.1%$150/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2072252 Report a problem
        3/27/2023Price change$530,000-3.6%$153/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2072252 Report a problem
        3/13/2023Listed for sale$550,000+1.1%$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2072252 Report a problem
        1/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        11/28/2022Pending sale$544,000$157/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2049340 Report a problem
        11/28/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        10/22/2022Pending sale$544,000$157/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2049340 Report a problem
        10/22/2022Contingent$544,000$157/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2049340 Report a problem
        8/2/2022Price change$544,000-1.1%$157/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2049340 Report a problem
        7/8/2022Listed for sale$550,000-1.8%$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2049340 Report a problem
        4/27/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        4/1/2022Price change$560,000-3.4%$162/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2035704 Report a problem
        3/17/2022Price change$580,000+3.6%$168/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDPG2035704 Report a problem
        3/16/2022Listed for sale$560,000+1.8%$162/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2035704 Report a problem
        8/13/2021Sold$550,000+0%$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2002806 Report a problem
        7/8/2021Contingent$549,900$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2002806 Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for sale$549,900+44.7%$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2002806 Report a problem
        3/20/2019Sold$380,000-2.3%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/13/2019Listed for sale$389,000+303.5%$112/sqft
        Source: Pearson Smith Realty, LLC #MDPG377494 Report a problem
        5/14/2010Sold$96,400+6.1%$28/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/27/2010Listed for sale$90,900-63.6%$26/sqft
        Source: Century 21 New Millennium #PG7291350 Report a problem
        4/4/2009Listing removed$250,000$72/sqft
        Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #PG6838620 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,083 +47.9%$517,033 +5.2%
        2024$5,464 +13.7%$491,400 +13.7%
        2023$4,807 -12%$432,300 -12%
        2022$5,464 +56.4%$491,400 +56.4%
        2021$3,493 +6.7%$314,100 +6.7%
        2020$3,274 -13.7%$294,467 +15.4%
        2019$3,792 $255,200
        2018$3,792 +13%$255,200 +13%
        2017$3,357 -1.3%$225,933 +14.9%
        2016$3,402 $196,667 +17.5%
        2015$3,402 $167,400
        2014$3,402 $167,400
        2013-- $167,400 -21.6%
        2012-- $213,500
        2011-- $213,500 -25.7%
        2010-- $287,500 -41.1%
        2009-- $488,330 +20.8%
        2008-- $404,166 +26.3%
        2007-- $320,003 +35.7%
        2006-- $235,840 +13.6%
        2005-- $207,640 +15.7%
        2004-- $179,440 +18.6%
        2003-- $151,240
        2002-- $151,240 +9.7%
        2001-- $137,873

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,897/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2419
        Property taxes
        $478
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20783

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable