Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,900

    8033 Ransom Rd #B, Norfolk, VA 23518

    3beds
    1,765sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 2017
    -- sqft lot
    $399,800 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walk-in closetMassive primary suite
    **NO CONDO FEE** Welcome aboard to low-maintenance luxury! This 2017-built "twin home" offers the space of a single-family with none of the condo fees! Featuring nearly 1,800 sq. ft. of modern, open-concept living, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath beauty is designed for entertaining. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the bright living area—perfect for hosting your next "Captain’s Dinner." Upstairs, escape to a massive primary suite with a walk-in closet that can handle even the biggest wardrobe. Head outside to your private back deck for grilling with a view, as the yard backs right up to the water. Strategically located near military bases, East Ocean View beaches, and the best dining Norfolk has to offer. Pack your bags—this one is ready for its next voyage!
    10 hours
    |
    118
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Price Taylor,

    The Real Estate Group 757-410-8500

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10634334MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: PBR with Bath, Utility Closet
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,765 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, 2 Space, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Tri-Level,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 50
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 46049404

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $227/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $383,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,722
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $399,800

        $380,000 - $420,000

        $2,372/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,722 +7.9%$383,900 +7.9%
        2024$4,378 +4.9%$355,900 +6.6%
        2023$4,173 +5.7%$333,800 +5.7%
        2022$3,946 +23%$315,700 +23%
        2021$3,209 +6.6%$256,700 +6.6%
        2020$3,009 $240,700
        2019$3,009 +0.3%$240,700 +0.2%
        2018$3,001 $240,100 +13.1%
        2017-- $212,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Ocean View

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          44 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable