804 Historian St, Raleigh, NC 27603
Home value
$469,900
$446,000 - $493,000
$2,039/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,039/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,039/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,032/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,032/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Andrea Hounshell 919-621-2061,
Choice Residential Real Estate
Sheri Hagerty, 227015
Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Wired for Data
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Screens
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,929
- Total interior livable area: 1,929 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,929
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Alley Access, Detached, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Lock(s)
- Pool features: Association, Outdoor Pool, Community
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 3,920 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 170213130647000 0361463
- Zoning: PD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman, Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
Location
- Region: Raleigh
- Subdivision: Renaissance Park
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $245 quarterly
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Unknown
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Sold | $470,000-1.1%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+5.6%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Sold | $450,000+2.3%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2022 | Pending sale | $440,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Price change | $450,000-2.2%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $459,900+14%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Sold | $403,500+30.2%$209/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2018 | Sold | $310,000-2.2%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2018 | Listed for sale | $317,000+28.1%$164/sqft |
Source: Opendoor #2220701 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2009 | Sold | $247,500-20.8%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2008 | Sold | $312,500$162/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,067 +0.4% | $464,107 |
| 2024 | $4,051 +21% | $464,107 +52% |
| 2023 | $3,349 +7.6% | $305,388 |
| 2022 | $3,112 +4% | $305,388 |
| 2021 | $2,991 +1.9% | $305,388 |
| 2020 | $2,937 +2.6% | $305,388 +24.5% |
| 2019 | $2,862 | $245,243 |
| 2018 | $2,862 +11.3% | $245,243 |
| 2017 | $2,571 +2.1% | $245,243 |
| 2016 | $2,519 -6.9% | $245,243 -5.4% |
| 2015 | $2,706 +5.4% | $259,356 |
| 2014 | $2,566 | $259,356 |
| 2013 | -- | $259,356 |
| 2012 | -- | $259,356 |
| 2011 | -- | $259,356 |
| 2010 | -- | $259,356 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Southwest Raleigh