Welcome home to 804 Rigel Drive in Decatur, Alabama—a charming property nestled in a well-established neighborhood.This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and space for everyday living. Step inside to find a warm and functional layout designed with family life in mind, featuring ample natural light and cozy living areas perfect for relaxing or gathering with loved ones. Outside, you’ll fall in love with the expansive yard—ideal for kids, pets, gardening, or weekend barbecues. The true highlight is the huge screened-in porch, offering a peaceful retreat where you can enjoy morning coffee or unwind in the evenings.
For sale
$220,000
804 Rigel Dr SW, Decatur, AL 35603
3beds
1,675sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$216,000 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 10 days |
- 417 |
- 16 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amber Hunt 256-466-6247,
Next Move Real Estate
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21916715
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Living room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Outside, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,675 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-One Car, Garage-Attached
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Dimensions: 108.96 x 150 x 107.67 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 12 03 07 2 002 024.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,900
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
$216,000
$205,000 - $227,000
$1,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $220,000+58.4%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2022 | Sold | $138,900$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $13,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $13,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $13,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $13,900 +16.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $11,940 +3.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $11,540 |
| 2019 | -- | $11,540 +9.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $10,520 |
| 2014 | -- | $10,520 +0.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,460 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,460 |
| 2010 | -- | $10,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,243/mo
Principal & interest
$1181
Property taxes
$62
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603