Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $83,900

    8040 Decatur St, Detroit, MI 48228

    3beds
    1baths
    1,008sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $83,900 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $1,248 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $83,900

    $69,000 - $99,000

    $1,248/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,248/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,248/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $483/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $483/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Newly remodeled 3 bedroom 1 & 1/2 bath brick ranch home located on the Detroit/Dearborn border with re-finished hardwood floors throughout, and newly installed porcelain tiles in the kitchen and main-floor bathroom. The kitchen features a butcher block countertop, with a gooseneck sink faucet, and ample space! Two-car garage has newly installed vinyl windows; insulated garage door to be installed prior to move-in. Security deposit and first months rent are due prior to move-in. Tenant is responsible for all utilities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22032218

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

DateEventPrice
    12/1/2022Listed for rent$1,375$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/24/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/24/2022Listed for rent$1,375+83.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/3/2022Sold$65,000+8.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220018890 Report a problem
    4/7/2022Pending sale$59,995$60/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220018890 Report a problem
    3/30/2022Listed for sale$59,995+237.1%$60/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220018890 Report a problem
    3/8/2022Sold$17,799-11%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Realcomp II Report a problem
    1/12/2021Pending sale$20,000$20/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #2200001774 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listed for sale$20,000$20/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #2200001774 Report a problem
    1/10/2020Listing removed$20,000$20/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #2200001774 Report a problem
    1/7/2020Listed for sale$20,000-42.9%$20/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #2200001774 Report a problem
    6/11/2019Listing removed$35,000$35/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #219041997 Report a problem
    5/7/2019Listed for sale$35,000-9.1%$35/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #219041997 Report a problem
    11/2/2018Listing removed$38,500$38/sqft
    Source: Own It Realty #218037917 Report a problem
    8/30/2018Price change$38,500+10%$38/sqft
    Source: Own It Realty #218037917 Report a problem
    7/15/2018Listed for sale$35,000-4.1%$35/sqft
    Source: Own It Realty #218037917 Report a problem
    5/29/2018Listing removed$36,500$36/sqft
    Source: Own It Realty #218037917 Report a problem
    4/5/2018Listed for sale$36,500-5.2%$36/sqft
    Source: Mitten Realty Group LLC #217112346 Report a problem
    1/23/2018Listing removed$38,500$38/sqft
    Source: Mitten Realty Group LLC #217112346 Report a problem
    2/24/2017Listed for sale$38,500-35.8%$38/sqft
    Source: Downtown Realty #217013576 Report a problem
    10/5/2016Listing removed$750-6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Sovereign Estates Report a problem
    6/13/2016Listing removed$800+10.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Sovereign Estates Report a problem
    3/31/2016Listing removed$725-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Sovereign Estates Report a problem
    12/16/2015Price change$750+3.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    11/27/2015Listed for rent$725$1/sqft
    Source: Sovereign Estates Report a problem
    8/2/2010Sold$60,000+1100%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2009Sold$5,000-92.2%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2008Sold$64,153$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $31,700 +27.8%
    2024-- $24,800 +4.2%
    2023-- $23,800 +33.7%
    2022-- $17,800 +6.6%
    2021-- $16,700
    2020$1,295 +80.3%$16,700 +33.6%
    2019$718 $12,500 +3.3%
    2018$718 $12,100
    2017-- $12,100 +51.2%
    2016$1,462 $8,000
    2015$1,462 +30%$8,000 -28.9%
    2013$1,125 -23.1%$11,246 -51.7%
    2010$1,462 $23,276 -12%
    2009-- $26,450 -13.5%
    2008-- $30,578
    2007-- $30,578 +5.5%
    2005$149 $28,984 +3%
    2004-- $28,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Joy-Schaefer