HALF ACRE LOT on Historic Highland Road, just a few miles from the South gates of LSU! At the corner of Albert Hart near Mount Hope Plantation, this is the perfect setting for your Southern estate, with sloping views of the land behind.
Lot/land
Price cut: $10K (2/11)
$219,000
8040 Highland Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70808
--beds
--baths
0.39Acres
Unimproved Land, Land
Built in ----
0.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Half acre lot
- 236 days |
- 54 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Landers,
RE/MAX Professional 225-615-7755
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025017286
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Frontage length: 99
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Dimensions: 99 x 175 x 104 x 158
- Features: Rural
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Rural Tract (no Subd)
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price range: $219K - $219K
- Date on market: 9/17/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,643/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $219,000-4.4% |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $229,000-8.4% |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listing removed | $249,999 |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,999 |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2024 | Listing removed | $249,999 |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Price change | $249,999-2% |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $255,000-1.9% |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $260,000-5.5% |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $275,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Burbank