Charming Country Ranch with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths set on 5 beautiful acres! Features include a huge great room with brick fireplace, Den or Office area offering flexibility, and a screened porch, perfect for relaxing while enjoying peaceful views. Kitchen features granite countertops and all the Kitchen Appliances. Outside, you’ll find a fenced dog run, a 2-car detached garage, and plenty of room to roam. Abundant wildlife and quiet country living—just 5 minutes from town! Important Notes: New Roof in 2020; New HVAC in 2020; New Water Heater 2022, New Water Main in 2022
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/30)
$469,900
8049 New Chapel Rd, Springfield, TN 37172
3beds
1,501sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1984
5.17 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$313/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 66 days |
- 1,105 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
S. L. Searcy 615-347-6175,
Searcy Realty & Auction 615-384-9095
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3144986
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x13
Den
- Features: Combination
- Level: Combination
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x11
Dining room
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x9
Kitchen
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Living room
- Area: 324 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x18
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,501
- Total interior livable area: 1,501 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,501
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Fencing: Other
Lot
- Size: 5.17 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 090 13100 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $313/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $327,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,475
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $469,900-1.1%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,900$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $474,900$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $474,900-1%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $479,900-2%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $489,900+260.5%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2014 | Sold | $135,900-9.3%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2014 | Price change | $149,900-21.9%$100/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1st Choice #1526852 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2014 | Price change | $192,000-2.8%$128/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1st Choice #1526852 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2014 | Listed for sale | $197,500$132/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1st Choice #1526852 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,475 | $81,950 |
| 2024 | $1,475 | $81,950 |
| 2023 | $1,475 +41.9% | $81,950 +103.1% |
| 2022 | $1,039 | $40,350 |
| 2021 | $1,039 | $40,350 |
| 2020 | $1,039 | $40,350 |
| 2019 | $1,039 | $40,350 |
| 2018 | $1,039 +0% | $40,350 +17.3% |
| 2017 | $1,039 -2.1% | $34,400 |
| 2016 | $1,061 +5.7% | $34,400 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,003 | $33,900 |
| 2014 | $1,003 | $33,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,900 |
| 2012 | $1,048 | $33,900 -6.5% |
| 2011 | $1,048 +10.7% | $36,275 |
| 2010 | $947 | $36,275 |
| 2009 | $947 | $36,275 |
| 2008 | $947 +13.5% | $36,275 |
| 2007 | $834 -13.5% | $36,275 |
| 2006 | $965 | $36,275 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,516/mo
Principal & interest
$2312
Property taxes
$204
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37172