Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $185,000

    805 Goss Rd, Westlake, LA 70669

    3beds
    1,516sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1957
    2 Acres Lot
    $171,600 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mid-century ranch influenceQuaint backyard gazeboReal redwood sidingMature trees
    Welcome to this charming 1,516 SF Westlake gem with a mid-century ranch influence, nestled on a spacious 2.9-acre lot! Built in 1957 with all-hard pine plank walls and roof and real redwood siding, this cozy home exudes classic character and timeless warmth. Inside, you'll find 3 inviting bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a custom fireplace perfect for gathering with loved ones. Step outside to enjoy a quaint backyard gazebo, mature trees, and plenty of room to explore or create your dream outdoor space. There’s also a 750 SF attached barn and a 400 SF detached garage, offering extra shop space or endless possibilities for hobbies, storage, or future development. Located in the heart of Westlake, Louisiana, you’re just minutes from Ponderosa Park and the exciting Lazy Gator Water Park — plus all your favorite fast food spots nearby! With so much charm, space, and potential, this home is ready for your personal touch. Please note: This property is being sold “as-is,” giving buyers the opportunity to make it their own.
    45 days
    |
    556
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Addie Darbone 337-660-4419,

    Coldwell Banker Ingle Safari R 337-478-1601

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26001404

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bathroom
      • Features: Shower in Tub
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Counter Top, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Shower in Tub, Eating Area In Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: See Remarks, Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Detached Carport, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Dimensions: 306.6 x 411.2 x 309.9 x 407.8
      • Features: Back Yard, 2-5 Units/Acre, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 00170720
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Succession

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,See Remarks
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Redwood Siding
      • Roof: Wood
      Condition
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: City of Westlake
      • Sewer: Mechanical
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Sewer, Street Lights, Water
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Westlake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $58,900
      • Annual tax amount: $712
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 45 days
      • Exclusions: Everything included in Garage and Barn/Shed;Den couch, Dining table/chairs, treadle sewing machine, sewing machine cabinet
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $171,600

        $161,000 - $182,000

        $1,116/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$185,000$122/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26001404 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$712 -1.7%$5,890
        2023$724 -0.3%$5,890
        2022$727 +2.3%$5,890
        2021$710 +9.1%$5,890 +9.3%
        2020$651 -12.9%$5,390 -8.5%
        2019$748 +420.3%$5,890
        2018$144 $5,890
        2017$144 -7.6%$5,890
        2016$156 -74.9%$5,890
        2015$619 $5,890

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70669

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable