Welcome to this cozy cottage-style home featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This property has been thoughtfully updated with new electrical, fresh interior paint, and new flooring in the kitchen and bathroom, making it move-in ready while still offering room to add value. Perfect for first-time buyers, someone wanting to downsize, or investors, this home offers a solid opportunity as a rental or long-term investment. The compact layout is easy to maintain, and the recent updates help reduce immediate repair costs.
For sale
Price cut: $3K (4/30)
$64,900
805 Letcher St, Henderson, KY 42420
2beds
674sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
4,774 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy cottage-style homeFresh interior paintNew electricalCompact layout
- 148 days |
- 456 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiffany Spainhoward,
HERRON AUCTION & REALTY
Source: HAMLS,MLS#: 250715
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Windows: No Window Treatments
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 674 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 674
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Yes, Rock
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Stoop
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 4,774 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 44 x 108.5
Details
- Parcel number: 21383
- Zoning description: City
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1946
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $24,000
- Annual tax amount: $265
- Price range: $64.9K - $64.9K
- Date on market: 12/20/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$947/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $64,900-4.4%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $67,900-2.9%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $69,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Pending sale | $69,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $69,900-20.6%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Listing removed | $88,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2024 | Price change | $88,000-5.4%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Price change | $93,000-7%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $100,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $265 -1.1% | $24,000 |
| 2023 | $268 +0.9% | $24,000 |
| 2022 | $266 -0.1% | $24,000 |
| 2021 | $266 +126.3% | $24,000 |
| 2020 | $118 | $24,000 |
| 2019 | $118 | $24,000 |
| 2018 | $118 | $24,000 |
| 2017 | $118 | $24,000 |
| 2016 | $118 | $24,000 |
| 2014 | $118 -45.6% | $24,000 |
| 2013 | $216 -0.1% | $24,000 |
| 2012 | $216 +1.9% | $24,000 |
| 2011 | $212 +2.8% | $24,000 |
| 2010 | $206 | $24,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42420