Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $215,000

    805 Smith Rd, Mount Vernon, IN 47620

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $215,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two car attached garageUpdated windows throughoutSemi-private fenced backyardWalk-in shower
    This move-in ready 3-bed, 2-bath brick ranch offers comfortable Mount Vernon living with a warm, open, and inviting layout situated on a spacious 0.25-acre lot. Step into a spacious living area filled with some natural light that flows effortlessly from the entrance of the home to the eat-in kitchen and living room, where a large vaulted ceiling with exposed beams creates an open and welcoming atmosphere. Designed for real-world functionality, the transition from the nicely sized two car attached garage includes a small mud and laundry area, as well as additional cabinetry perfect for a pantry or other storage needs. The primary bedroom features its own full ensuite bath with a walk-in shower, while two additional bedrooms share a second full bathroom, with all bedroom closets featuring convenient built-in shelving for extra storage. The home boasts updated windows throughout and a sliding glass door that provides easy access to the semi-private, fenced backyard, featuring a covered patio area for relaxing and a large yard barn for more extra storage needs. Truly turn-key, this home includes all appliances in the kitchen-including the newer refrigerator and the washer/dryer. The property benefits from consistent upkeep, featuring a newly installed roof in 2020, a new water heater installed in 2025, and a recently serviced HVAC system in 2025. Furthermore, a termite treatment was completed in February 2026 for added assurance. The property is ideally situated in a well-connected community, offering convenient access to local shopping and dining establishments. It is also conveniently located near the Western Hills Country Club (WHCC), Mount Vernon Youth sports fields, Avery's Place Playground, and the upcoming Phillip H. Hagemann Park.
    18 days
    |
    936
    |
    47
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tom Dutkiewicz 812-270-3221,

    William Wilson Auction-Realty, Inc

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11715820

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: En Suite, First Floor Bathroom, First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliances
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Crawl
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,332
      • Finished area above ground: 1,332
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 652707212002.000018
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985
      • Major remodel year: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(100)

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $166,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,200
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Date available: 04/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $215,500

        $205,000 - $226,000

        $1,538/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$215,000-10.4%
        Source: My State MLS #11715820 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/7/2025Listed for sale$240,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,058 +2%$166,800 +12.6%
        2023$1,037 +2%$148,200 +8.3%
        2022$1,016 +2%$136,900 +10.8%
        2021$997 +2%$123,600 +1.6%
        2020$977 -2.6%$121,700 +3.8%
        2019$1,003 +2.2%$117,200 +4.5%
        2018$981 +1.3%$112,200 -0.6%
        2017$969 +2.2%$112,900 +0.3%
        2016$948 +1.9%$112,600 +1.4%
        2014$930 -9.5%$111,100 -4.8%
        2013$1,027 +28.9%$116,700 +12.1%
        2012$797 -9.8%$104,100 -8.9%
        2011$883 +2.4%$114,300
        2010$863 -0.2%$114,300 -1.7%
        2009$864 $116,300 +39.1%
        2006-- $83,600
        2005-- $83,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,268/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1155
        Property taxes
        $113
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47620

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable