A BEAUTIFUL HOMESTEAD that comprises 2 lots 053 022.00 and 053 022.06. Nestled on 6.88 picturesque acres in the heart of Portland, 805A & B Jackson Road offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and scenic country living. This beautifully maintained 2,853-square-foot property delivers space to spread out both inside and out, surrounded by mature landscaping and peaceful natural views.
The property features a serene pond, deck with pool and cabana, a fully enclosed sunroom, a versatile barn, and extensive established landscaping with a raised bed garden that creates a truly park-like setting. Whether you’re looking for a private retreat, hobby farm, multi-generational living, or simply room to enjoy the outdoors, this property provides endless possibilities.
Inside, you’ll find generous living spaces which including living and storage in the partially finished basement, a flex room that can be used as a den or office, and a large kitchen with island designed for comfort and everyday functionality, while the outdoor amenities make this home ideal for entertaining, recreation, or quiet evenings enjoying the sunsets.
Conveniently located while still offering the tranquility of rural living, this unique property combines acreage, beauty, and versatility in one exceptional package. Buyer and/or Buyers Agent to verify all pertinent information.
Active
$779,000
805A Jackson Rd, Portland, TN 37148
3beds
2,853sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1979
6.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 173 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Donald Stewart 615-995-2939,
SimpliHOM 855-856-9466
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3208198
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Double Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Has basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,853
- Total interior livable area: 2,853 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,853
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck, Patio, Screened
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 6.88 Acres
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 053 02200 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Culbreath Farm
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Portland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $604,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,452
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $779,000+84.4%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2021 | Listing removed | $422,500$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Pending sale | $422,500$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $422,500$148/sqft |
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2197908 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Pending sale | $422,500+1.8%$148/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY GARDEN GATE TEAM #2197908 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2021 | Sold | $415,000-1.8%$145/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty solds #5863408308764363407 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2020 | Price change | $422,500-1.7%$148/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty Garden Gate Team #2197908 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $429,900+1031.3%$151/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Sold | $38,000+3799900%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Listed for sale | $1 |
Source: Wally Gilliam Realty & Auction #2028803 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,146 | $151,025 |
| 2024 | $2,146 +65.9% | $151,025 +163% |
| 2023 | $1,293 -0.4% | $57,425 -75% |
| 2022 | $1,299 +0% | $229,700 |
| 2021 | $1,299 | $229,700 |
| 2020 | $1,299 | $229,700 |
| 2019 | $1,299 -9% | $229,700 +0.6% |
| 2018 | $1,428 | $228,400 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $1,578 +32.2% | $59,093 |
| 2010 | $1,194 -2.1% | $59,093 -2.1% |
| 2009 | $1,220 | $60,381 |
| 2008 | -- | $60,381 +0.4% |
| 2007 | $1,371 -2.6% | $60,131 -2.6% |
| 2006 | $1,407 +0.6% | $61,717 +14.3% |
| 2005 | $1,398 | $53,981 |
| 2004 | $1,398 | $53,981 |
| 2002 | $1,398 | $53,981 +13.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $47,590 -77% |
| 2000 | -- | $206,474 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37148