Located in the heart of Boone, 806 Dogwood Rd offers the perfect blend of in-town convenience and mountain charm. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features approximately 2,094 square feet of living space on a private, wooded 0.45-acre lot, just minutes from Appalachian State University, downtown Boone, dining, and outdoor recreation. Golf cart to downtown and tailgate for football games!
The main level features a functional layout with a bright living and dining area, a well-appointed kitchen with dining nook, and access to outdoor deck spaces—ideal for entertaining or enjoying the peaceful natural setting. Three bedrooms are thoughtfully arranged on the main level, along with two full baths.
The lower level provides flexible living space, including a den, full bath, and additional bonus areas—perfect for a game room, home office, or guest suite.
A 2-car garage offers ample parking and storage, with potential for conversion to additional living space if desired.
Positioned within a competitive price point for in-town Boone properties, this home offers exceptional value for buyers seeking space, location, and versatility. With limited inventory near App State and downtown, opportunities like this are increasingly rare.
Ideal as a primary residence, second home, or investment property, 806 Dogwood Rd delivers on lifestyle, location, and long-term potential.
Active
$599,900
806 Dogwood Rd, Boone, NC 28607
3beds
2,094sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.45 Acres Lot
$575,200 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful natural setting
- 24 days |
- 1,760 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Paul Lindemann prlindemann@gmail.com,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4373905
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Finished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,094
- Total interior livable area: 2,094 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,094
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 2900843648000
- Zoning: R01
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar Shake, Shingle/Shake, Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $318,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,356
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$575,200
$546,000 - $604,000
$3,086/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+204.5%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2015 | Sold | $197,000-1%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2015 | Pending sale | $199,000$95/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Blair & Associates #185209 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2015 | Price change | $199,000-7.4%$95/sqft |
| 4/23/2015 | Price change | $215,000-6.5%$103/sqft |
| 7/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $229,900$110/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,356 +2.1% | $318,300 |
| 2023 | $2,309 +3.2% | $318,300 |
| 2022 | $2,238 +42.7% | $318,300 +80.2% |
| 2021 | $1,569 +3.5% | $176,600 |
| 2020 | $1,516 | $176,600 |
| 2019 | $1,516 | $176,600 |
| 2018 | $1,516 +6.2% | $176,600 |
| 2017 | $1,427 +7.6% | $176,600 -2% |
| 2013 | $1,326 | $180,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $180,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $180,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $180,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28607