Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,771 sq. ft. of living space on a 6,077 sq. ft. lot. Built in 1999, this well-maintained property features a comfortable open layout with plenty of natural light, a spacious kitchen and dining area, and generously sized bedrooms. The backyard provides ample space for outdoor gatherings, pets, or a future garden. This private, exclusive neighborhood also offers fantastic amenities, including a gated playground for the kids, a separate gated pool area perfect for summer days, and a community gym equipped with all the essential exercise equipment for your daily workouts.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/12)
$290,000
806 Hill Country Rd, Edinburg, TX 78539
3beds
1,771sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1999
6,076.62 Square Feet Lot
$283,000 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$100/mo HOA
What's special
- 70 days |
- 172 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alejandra Lizette Sanchez 956-638-0860,
Winners Circle
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 498071
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,771
- Total interior livable area: 1,771 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, No Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Patio Slab
- Has spa: Yes
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 6,076.62 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: H346501000005200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1999
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,200 annually
- HOA name: Joe Filoteo
Location
- Region: Edinburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $208,783
- Annual tax amount: $5,013
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$283,000
$269,000 - $297,000
$1,484/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $290,000-1.7%$164/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #498071 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000+98.1%$167/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #481323 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $148,900$84/sqft |
Source: Star Properties Real Estate #159427 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,990 -9.3% | $208,783 -8.8% |
| 2024 | $5,500 +2% | $229,051 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $5,391 +1.5% | $224,694 +10.2% |
| 2022 | $5,312 +12% | $203,977 +16.5% |
| 2021 | $4,741 | $175,086 +5.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $166,618 +21.2% |
| 2019 | $3,740 +11.3% | $137,472 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $3,360 | $128,870 +6.8% |
| 2017 | $3,360 -2.4% | $120,701 -2% |
| 2016 | $3,442 +1.7% | $123,193 -1% |
| 2015 | $3,386 | $124,440 +2.7% |
| 2014 | $3,386 | $121,140 -1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $123,394 -1.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $125,648 -2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $128,367 |
| 2010 | -- | $128,367 +0% |
| 2009 | -- | $128,365 -9% |
| 2008 | -- | $141,088 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $128,262 -1.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $129,644 +22.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $106,002 +0.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $105,168 +2.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $102,356 +13.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $90,332 -6% |
| 2001 | -- | $96,066 +2.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $93,388 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78539