Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $1,300,000

    8061 Lagoon RD, FORT MYERS BEACH, FL 33931

    --beds
    --baths
    10,280.16Square Feet
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    10,280.16 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized waterfront lot
    Discover a rare opportunity to be part of the exciting renaissance of Fort Myers Beach with this exceptional oversized waterfront lot in the coveted Laguna Shores community. Perfectly situated along the scenic lagoon, this property offers a tranquil setting with beautiful water views and direct, quick access to the Gulf, just 5 minutes to the open water—ideal for boating, kayaking, or simply embracing the coastal lifestyle. Located on the quiet and private south end of the island, Laguna Shores is known for its peaceful atmosphere and hidden charm, making it a true retreat away from the crowds. Privacy is the most talked about feature of this property and you’re perfectly positioned to enjoy everything the area has to offer. Fort Myers Beach is experiencing a remarkable revitalization, with new development, refreshed amenities, and a renewed energy that’s bringing the community back better than ever—making this the perfect time to invest and build your dream home. Convenience is key, and this location delivers. You’re just a short drive to Naples and Bonita Springs for upscale dining, shopping, and entertainment, and only minutes from Southwest Florida International Airport for easy travel. Nearby Santini Marina Plaza adds to the appeal with a variety of local shops, restaurants, and marina access right around the corner. Whether you envision a luxurious waterfront estate, a seasonal getaway, or a smart investment in a rapidly rebounding coastal market, this property offers endless potential in one of Southwest Florida’s most promising locations. Come be part of the future of Fort Myers Beach while enjoying the timeless beauty of waterfront living today.
    35 days
    |
    89
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    J Alex King 239-849-3663,

    Premiere Plus Realty Company,

    Bettina Koss 239-682-1366,

    Premiere Plus Realty Company

    Source: SWFLMLS,MLS#: 226015111MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Bonita Springs

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Features
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Dock, Boat Slip, Boat Canopy/Cover, Boat Lift
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal, Lagoon, Mangroves, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal,Lagoon,Water
      • Waterfront features: Lagoon, Mangrove
      • Frontage type: Lagoon/Estuary
      Lot
      • Size: 10,280.16 Square Feet
      • Features: Regular
      Details
      • Parcel number: 034724W300101.0190
      • Zoning: RS-1

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Central
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $801,324
      • Annual tax amount: $9,600
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+68.8%
        Source: SWFLMLS #226015111 Report a problem
        10/21/2020Sold$770,000-2.4%
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #220038292 Report a problem
        8/4/2020Pending sale$789,000
        Source: Premiere Plus Realty Company #220038292 Report a problem
        7/2/2020Listed for sale$789,000-1.4%
        4/16/2020Listing removed$799,900
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        3/18/2020Price change$799,900-5.9%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        3/2/2020Price change$850,000-2.8%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        1/28/2020Price change$874,900-2.7%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        1/7/2020Price change$899,000-1.2%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        12/19/2019Price change$910,000+1.3%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        11/18/2019Listed for sale$898,000+108.8%
        Source: Fort Myers Beach Realty #219076625 Report a problem
        4/30/2012Sold$430,000-4.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/22/2012Price change$450,000-10%
        Source: Sunstream Realty, Inc. #211518123 Report a problem
        11/5/2011Listed for sale$499,900
        Source: Sunstream Realty, Inc. #211518123 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,601 +16%$657,918 +10%
        2024$8,275 +6%$598,107 +10%
        2023$7,809 -26.9%$543,734 -17.6%
        2022$10,682 +20.4%$659,949 +10%
        2021$8,873 +11.2%$599,954 +14.3%
        2020$7,978 +7.7%$524,877 +8.5%
        2019$7,410 $483,687 -0.8%
        2018$7,410 +0.6%$487,731 +10.4%
        2017$7,362 +0.9%$441,695 -5.1%
        2016$7,298 -7.5%$465,375 -5.8%
        2015$7,887 +5%$493,892 +6.3%
        2014$7,509 $464,799 +8.6%
        2013$7,509 +0.2%$427,902 -5.5%
        2012$7,492 -5%$452,874 -3%
        2011$7,883 -3.5%$466,977 -0.2%
        2010$8,170 -4.7%$467,759 -9.7%
        2009$8,574 -14.3%$518,280 -20.9%
        2007$9,999 -12.5%$655,420 -6.2%
        2006$11,424 +30.8%$698,590 +47.6%
        2004$8,732 +10.1%$473,280 +13.9%
        2003$7,932 +52.7%$415,390 +57.7%
        2002$5,194 $263,350 +44.7%
        2000-- $182,020

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 33931

        Getting around

        5 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        51 / 100
        Bikeable