Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $180,000

    8062 Sand Bay Rd, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235

    1beds
    320sqft
    Inland-Residential
    Built in 1927
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $180,100 Zestimate®
    $563/sqft
    $980 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $180,100

    $169,000 - $193,000

    $980/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,185/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,185/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to this charming rustic log cabin tucked among mature trees in Southern Door County. Just a short walk to Riley's Bay public access, and close to multiple public sand beaches on Sand Bay Point, one of Door County's most desirable recreational locations. Experience nature, comfort, and enjoyment, relaxing weekends, a base camp for fishing trips, kayaking adventures, or quiet evenings around the fire. Main level sleeping area with upper sleeping loft, a functional open concept kitchen and dining area. A pellet stove makes the cabin usable year round. Well maintained and affordable. A rare opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MarJean Gutschow 920-495-4321,

    ERA Starr Realty

    Bought with:

    Lauren Wood, 94-86566

    Shorewest Realtors

    Source: Door County MLS,MLS#: 147001MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom 1
    • Area: 55.04
    • Dimensions: 6.4 x 8.6
    Living room
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 20 x 17
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 320
    • Total interior livable area: 320 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150 x 115
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0200231282542J
    • Zoning: Shoreland Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Inland-Residential
    Condition
    • Year built: 1927

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sturgeon Bay

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Pending sale$182,000+1.1%$569/sqft
    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50322271 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Sold$180,000-1.1%$563/sqft
    Source: Door County MLS #147001 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$182,000$569/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #50322271 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$182,000+225%$569/sqft
    Source: Door County MLS #147001 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Sold$56,000-6.5%$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/29/2019Listed for sale$59,900+215.3%$187/sqft
    Source: REALTORS Association of Northeast Wisconsin #50199806 Report a problem
    12/30/2009Sold$19,000$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$388 -2.8%$25,300
    2023$399 +13.9%$25,300
    2022$351 +3.2%$25,300
    2021$340 +14.5%$25,300
    2020$297 +1%$25,300
    2019$294 -16.1%$25,300
    2018$350 -0.2%$25,300
    2017$351 -2.1%$25,300
    2016$358 +2.9%$25,300
    2015$348 +9.1%$25,300
    2014$319 -8.1%$25,300
    2013$347 $25,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54235