Seeking the peacefulness of the country, but convenience of the city? Then this home may be for you! This 3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath home offers a park like setting back yard. Entertain on the wood deck, or enjoy evenings around the firepit with friends/family. The minibarn with loft has plenty of room to store all the patio furniture/cushions and mower when not in use. The interior features a Living Room, Dining Area, Kitchen, Breakfast Nook, Family Rm and 1/2 Bath on the Main Level. The upstairs features a large Primary Suite (18x12) with a full wall of closets, Dressing Area w/ additional closet and a Full Bath. The original hardwood floors are not often found in today's market! Bedroom 2 has hardwood floors and a walk-in closet (with window). The 3rd bedroom also features original hardwood floors. There is a full hall bath close to bedroom 2 & 3. The 2 car attached garage is drywalled and has an entry door to the back yard for easy access. Close to bus lines, restaurants, banking, shopping and I-465/Michigan Rd.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (4/14)
$265,900
8071 Witherington Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46268
3beds
1,836sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$145/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full hall bathMinibarn with loftDining areaWood deckBreakfast nookOriginal hardwood floorsFull wall of closets
- 46 days |
- 172 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Dawn Lowden 317-414-9099,
Community Real Estate Group
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22092178
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x10
Breakfast room
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Connections All, Laundry Closet
Features
- Attic Access, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: WoodWorkStain/Painted
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,836
- Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn Mini
- Parcel number: 490320101026000600
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $145/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,400
- Annual tax amount: $540
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 48 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $265,900$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $265,900-1.8%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $270,900+108.5%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2014 | Listing removed | $129,900$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Centerstone #21261022 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2014 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Centerstone #21261022 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $134,900$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Centerstone #21261022 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540 -9.9% | $217,400 +11.3% |
| 2024 | $600 +4.2% | $195,400 -15.8% |
| 2023 | $576 +2.3% | $232,200 +36.4% |
| 2022 | $563 +2.7% | $170,200 +7.9% |
| 2021 | $548 +2.8% | $157,700 +8.9% |
| 2020 | $533 +1.2% | $144,800 +9.2% |
| 2019 | $527 -2.8% | $132,600 +9.2% |
| 2018 | $541 -8.2% | $121,400 +13.1% |
| 2017 | $590 +20.1% | $107,300 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $491 +3.5% | $106,500 +9.5% |
| 2014 | $475 -25.6% | $97,300 +6% |
| 2013 | $638 | $91,800 -13.2% |
| 2012 | $638 | $105,700 -7.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $113,800 -5.3% |
| 2010 | $764 -3% | $120,200 -2.7% |
| 2009 | $787 | $123,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $123,500 -0.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $123,700 +26.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $97,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $97,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $97,900 +96.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $49,900 +199.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $16,640 |
| 2000 | -- | $16,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Augusta-New Augusta