ADDED IN MORE LAND FOR YOUR DREAMS TO COME TRUE! Charming 2-Bedroom Home with Office + Multiple Outbuildings on 31.24 Acres in Hartford City IN!!! Experience peaceful country living on this beautifully maintained 31.24-acre property, featuring a comfortable 2-bedroom home with an office, versatile outbuildings, and wide-open space for hobbies, animals, or small-farm living. Home Features: Well-cared-for 2-bedroom home with an additional office/flex room 1 full bathroom Clean, functional layout with plenty of natural light Move-in ready with room to personalize Outbuildings & Property Highlights: 30' x 50' all-electric pole barn - perfect for a workshop, storage, or equipment Extra-large carport structure for vehicles, tractors, trailers, or RVs Barn with finished living quarters including a heated & cooled space and full bathroom and kitchenette-ideal for guests, a studio, or private office Solar-charged fencing for livestock or pets Plenty of open acreage for pasture, gardening, or expansion Quiet rural setting with the convenience of nearby amenities This unique property offers the perfect blend of functionality, comfort, and room to grow. Whether you're looking for a mini-farm, hobby homestead, or a peaceful retreat with excellent outbuildings, this property is ready to meet your needs. Schedule your showing today to experience the potential of this one-of-a-kind acreage!
Active
Price cut: $15K (4/17)
$515,000
11757 E 1000 S #27, Hartford City, IN 47348
2beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
31.24 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$383/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Extra-large carport structurePlenty of natural lightMove-in readyHeated and cooled spaceClean functional layout
- 159 days |
- 488 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Courtney Query 765-719-3622,
The Stewart Home Group
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22076132
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 175 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17.5x10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 408 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x17
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural
Lot
- Size: 31.24 Acres
- Features: Not In Subdivision
Details
- Additional parcels included: 270936100004.000011, 270936500003.002011, 270936500003.003011
- Parcel number: 270936100004001011
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $383/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,000
- Annual tax amount: $98
- Date on market: 12/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 161 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $515,000-2.8%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $530,000-2.7%$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $544,900-3.3%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Price change | $563,500+61%$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97 -4% | $141,000 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $101 -25.4% | $133,600 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $135 +1001.9% | $130,300 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $12 | $126,700 +12.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $112,700 +3% |
| 2020 | $3 | $109,400 +0.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $109,000 +6% |
| 2018 | -- | $102,800 +3.7% |
| 2017 | $29 | $99,100 -2.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $101,800 +0.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $101,000 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $99,500 +0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $99,100 -1.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $100,700 +6.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $94,900 -6.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $101,100 +2.1% |
| 2007 | $514 | $99,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $99,000 +22.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $81,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47348