This charming and 1st time offered 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath 1940's colonial cape nestled on picturesque Parsons Road in Upper Ridgewood, perfectly blends classic details with modern comfort. The welcoming front entrance foyer opens to the generous sized living room featuring a sun-filled picture window & gas fireplace flanked by custom built-in bookcases & cabinetry. The nearly square dining room with bay window offers an ideal setting for entertaining while the updated eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly to the light & bright den. First floor primary bedroom, additional bedroom, powder room & full bath (SOT) complete the first floor. Third bedroom on 2nd floor plus hall bath, large hall walk-in closet & unfinished storage area, which offers great 4th bedroom expansion possibilities. All set on a lovely corner lot with manicured flat backyard with mature plantings, this home is ideally located close to Willard School, NYC train & bus plus local shopping. Truly a home that 'has it all'!!!
Under contract
$995,000
808 Parsons Rd, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
3beds
What's special
Updated eat-in kitchenFirst floor primary bedroomSun-filled picture windowWelcoming front entrance foyerLovely corner lotLight and bright den
- 36 days |
- 1,442 |
- 64 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barbara Masarky 201-390-0303,
Tarvin Realtors
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26011692
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 5101107000000005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Trans
Location
- Region: Ridgewood
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $599,500
- Annual tax amount: $17,326
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $995,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $995,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,200 | $599,500 |
| 2024 | $17,200 +2.3% | $599,500 |
| 2023 | $16,810 +2.6% | $599,500 |
| 2022 | $16,384 +0.9% | $599,500 |
| 2021 | $16,234 +4.3% | $599,500 |
| 2020 | $15,569 +1.2% | $599,500 |
| 2019 | $15,377 | $599,500 |
| 2018 | $15,377 +5.4% | $599,500 |
| 2017 | $14,594 +1.8% | $599,500 |
| 2016 | $14,336 +2% | $599,500 |
| 2015 | $14,048 +1.3% | $599,500 |
| 2014 | $13,874 -2.7% | $599,500 -19.2% |
| 2013 | $14,258 | $741,700 |
| 2012 | $14,258 +3.7% | $741,700 |
| 2011 | $13,746 +5.4% | $741,700 |
| 2010 | $13,041 +4.1% | $741,700 |
| 2009 | $12,530 | $741,700 +64.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $451,100 +2.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $438,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $438,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $438,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $438,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $438,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $438,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07450