Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Marketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty
    Bought with: Michael J Real Estate LLC
    $870,000

    808 Renton Avenue S, Renton, WA 98057

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $908,400 Zestimate®
    $489/sqft
    $3,424 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $908,400

    $863,000 - $954,000

    $3,424/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,424/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,424/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ACCEPTING BACKUPS - stunning view Craftsman in sought-after Historic Renton Hill—Enjoy panoramic Olympic Mtn & valley views from both levels, with Lake WA & Seattle skyline visible upstairs. Fully updated, blending luxury modern upgrades with timeless charm, offering 3BD/2BD, 2 living rooms, surrounded by park-like grounds, on a 6100 sq ft lot. Very convenient commute to Microsoft, Amazon, and Boeing. Interior:Quartz counters (kitchen, laundry, main bath), new cabinets, paint, fixtures, lighting & cordless blinds, new flooring throughout. Updated kitchen w/ new stove & microwave + new W/D. Spa-like primary bath w/ tile & dual-sink granite vanity. Spiral staircase leads to upper-level retreat w/ wet bar, living area, BD/BA & oversized picture windows capturing the views. Unfinished basement w/ separate entry offers ADU/rental, guest suite, or office potential. Exterior: New view decks, terraced yard w/ patio, retaining walls & lush landscaping. Edible & fragrant garden w/ fruit trees, berries, herbs & seasonal blooms. Systems: Updated siding, windows, doors, 2 electrical panels, plumbing (PEX/copper), gutters, French drain, sprinkler system, water heater & lighting. Survey available. Parking: 4-car rear pad (alley access) designed for future 2-story garage + front parking. Location: Quiet, tree-lined enclave of classic homes, 3 blocks from Philip Arnold park w/ basketball, picnic areas, tennis courts, trails

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erin Harold,

    Marketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty

    Bought with:

    Michael Jerabek, 13011

    Michael J Real Estate LLC

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2503318MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,780
    • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: None, RV Parking
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Sprinkler System, Water Heater, Wet Bar
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Lake, Mountain(s), Partial, Territorial
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Curbs, Dead End Street, Open Lot, Paved, Cabana/Gazebo, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Irrigation, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop, Sprinkler System
    • Topography: Partial Slope
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3294700101
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • Year built: 1925
    • Major remodel year: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: PSE
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Renton
    • Water: Public, Company: City of Renton
    • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Renton
    • Subdivision: Renton Hill

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 3 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$870,000-2.8%$489/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2503318 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$895,000$503/sqft
    4/13/2026Listed for sale$895,000+83%$503/sqft
    12/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/7/2023Price change$3,300-5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/5/2023Price change$3,500-5.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/29/2023Price change$3,700-5.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/25/2023Price change$3,900-2.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2023Price change$4,000-7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/14/2023Price change$4,300-4.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/8/2023Listed for rent$4,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/21/2020Listing removed$489,000$275/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #1539653 Report a problem
    2/21/2020Listed for sale$489,000+1.2%$275/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #1539653 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Sold$483,000-1.2%$271/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1539653 Report a problem
    1/22/2020Pending sale$489,000$275/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #1539653 Report a problem
    1/8/2020Price change$489,000-2%$275/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #1539653 Report a problem
    11/8/2019Listed for sale$499,000+69.2%$280/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #1539653 Report a problem
    9/9/2014Sold$295,000-1.5%$166/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #661250 Report a problem
    8/20/2014Pending sale$299,500$168/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #661250 Report a problem
    8/15/2014Listed for sale$299,500$168/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #661250 Report a problem
    8/1/2014Pending sale$299,500$168/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #661250 Report a problem
    7/3/2014Listed for sale$299,500+15.2%$168/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #661250 Report a problem
    10/16/2009Sold$260,000-5.5%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/24/2009Listed for sale$275,000+6%$154/sqft
    Source: Windermere Real Estate/East, Inc. #29085097 Report a problem
    6/29/2006Sold$259,500+135.9%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/1994Sold$110,000$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,911 +9.5%$575,000 +14.8%
    2023$5,398 +1.7%$501,000 -8.9%
    2022$5,308 +11.6%$550,000 +29.7%
    2021$4,754 +16.7%$424,000 +22.9%
    2019$4,073 +2.8%$345,000 -0.9%
    2018$3,961 -0.2%$348,000 +15.6%
    2017$3,968 +31.4%$301,000 +3.8%
    2016$3,019 $290,000 +6.2%
    2015$3,019 $273,000 +14.7%
    2014$3,019 $238,000 +17.8%
    2013$3,019 $202,000 +9.8%
    2012-- $184,000 -11.1%
    2011-- $207,000 -10.8%
    2010-- $232,000
    2009-- $232,000 +1.3%
    2007-- $229,000 +7%
    2006-- $214,000 +10.9%
    2005-- $193,000 +50.8%
    2001$1,545 -0.4%$128,000 +7.6%
    2000$1,552 $119,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Renton Hill