Opportunity awaits with this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow situated on nearly 2 acres of land. The home features two bedrooms on the main floor and a generously sized upstairs bedroom, offering flexible living space. The eat-in kitchen provides a comfortable spot for everyday meals, while the unfinished basement offers additional storage or the potential for future finishing. A breezeway conveniently connects the home to the attached 2-car garage, adding both functionality and extra space. With plenty of land and great potential, this property is perfect for buyers looking to add their personal touch with updates and repairs while enjoying a peaceful setting with room to grow.
Pending
Price cut: $10.1K (4/20)
$139,900
8080 Wayne Rd, Romulus, MI 48174
3beds
975sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
1.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generously sized upstairs bedroomEat-in kitchen
- 60 days |
- 1,172 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shawna Ramsay 734-716-2659,
RE/MAX Leading Edge 313-277-7777,
Stacy M Ramsay 734-323-9000,
RE/MAX Leading Edge
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261016201
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 X 8
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 X 12
Other
- Level: Entry
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 X 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 975 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 975
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.92 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 762
Details
- Parcel number: 80029990019000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $35,902
- Annual tax amount: $2,416
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $139,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $139,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $61,600 +35.4% |
| 2024 | -- | $45,500 +3.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $43,900 +10.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $39,600 -3.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $40,900 |
| 2020 | $2,123 +436.6% | $40,900 -0.5% |
| 2019 | $396 | $41,100 +41.2% |
| 2018 | $396 -79.2% | $29,100 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $1,903 -9.4% | $29,000 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $2,101 | $29,100 -16.9% |
| 2015 | $2,101 -45% | $35,000 -23.4% |
| 2013 | $3,822 +187.2% | $45,700 -2.6% |
| 2012 | $1,331 | $46,900 -3.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $48,700 -18.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $59,500 -0.8% |
| 2008 | $1,491 +37.7% | $60,000 +70.5% |
| 2007 | $1,082 | $35,200 -42.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $61,400 +2% |
| 2003 | -- | $60,200 +110.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $28,586 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $1,433 | $27,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48174