2 Bed 1 Full Bath beautifully updated Kitchen and Bath in 2025. All fresh interior paint. Enclosed Front porch. Big 3 car Garage. Great for workshop, back deck. Lower level is nice, clean and usable. Located close to parks and quick access to all Des Moines Metro.
Pending
$195,000
1235 57th St, Des Moines, IA 50311
2beds
816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
6,621.12 Square Feet Lot
$194,800 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh interior paintEnclosed front porchBack deckBeautifully updated kitchen
- 9 days |
- 105 |
- 7 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TINA KNOX 515-707-7491,
Iowa Realty Mills Crossing
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739408
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Stove, Washer
Features
- Dining Area
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 816
- Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Three Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fence
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 6,621.12 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 132
Details
- Parcel number: 10011844000000
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,220
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$194,800
$185,000 - $205,000
$1,169/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $195,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+62.5%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2016 | Sold | $120,000+65.5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/1997 | Sold | $72,500$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,220 +2% | $181,100 +12.9% |
| 2024 | $3,156 -3% | $160,400 |
| 2023 | $3,252 +0.7% | $160,400 +16.2% |
| 2022 | $3,228 +5.8% | $138,000 |
| 2021 | $3,052 -3.7% | $138,000 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $3,170 +8.6% | $122,300 |
| 2019 | $2,918 +1% | $122,300 +12.6% |
| 2018 | $2,890 | $108,600 |
| 2017 | $2,890 +15.2% | $108,600 +14.1% |
| 2016 | $2,508 | $95,200 |
| 2015 | $2,508 +20.9% | $95,200 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $2,074 | $89,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $89,900 -10.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $100,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $100,400 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $104,600 +3.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $101,200 +11.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $90,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $90,500 +13.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $79,870 +1.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $78,750 |
| 2001 | -- | $78,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,299/mo
Principal & interest
$1054
Property taxes
$245
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Merle Hay