INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY - Property being sold as is. Home was recently affected by a fire and will require repairs. Anything of importance to the buyer must be verified by the buyer or buyer's agent.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/30)
$14,900
809 11th St SW, Birmingham, AL 35211
2beds
1,113sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$13/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 69 days |
- 596 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Toquilla Murphy 205-602-2032,
Milestone Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21446012
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: None, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Other, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,113 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,113
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2900044005005.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Silver Meade
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $13/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $60,800
- Annual tax amount: $882
- Price range: $14.9K - $14.9K
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$894/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $14,900-25.1%$13/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $19,900-20.1%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $24,900-59%$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Sold | $60,800$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $882 +1% | $12,160 +1% |
| 2024 | $873 | $12,040 |
| 2023 | $873 +15.8% | $12,040 +15.8% |
| 2022 | $754 +17.1% | $10,400 +17.1% |
| 2021 | $644 -3.9% | $8,880 -3.9% |
| 2020 | $670 | $9,240 |
| 2019 | $670 +20.3% | $9,240 +20.3% |
| 2018 | $557 -2% | $7,680 -2% |
| 2017 | $568 +2.1% | $7,840 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $557 +1.9% | $7,680 +1.9% |
| 2015 | $547 +3% | $7,540 +6.2% |
| 2014 | $531 +1.3% | $7,100 |
| 2013 | $524 | $7,100 -5.8% |
| 2012 | $524 +50.9% | $7,538 +50.8% |
| 2008 | $347 +5.7% | $5,000 +5.7% |
| 2007 | $328 -1.6% | $4,730 -1.5% |
| 2006 | $334 +4.3% | $4,800 +4.3% |
| 2005 | $320 +14.1% | $4,600 -42.9% |
| 2004 | $280 +4.7% | $8,060 +4.7% |
| 2003 | $268 +16.2% | $7,700 +132.6% |
| 2002 | $230 | $3,310 |
| 2001 | $230 | $3,310 |
| 2000 | $230 | $3,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Arlington-West End