809 13th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601
Home value
$219,000
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,405/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,405/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,405/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,314/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,314/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Maggie Gonzalez 256-227-7036,
Maegan Jones Real Estate Co
Valeska Johnson, 98012
InTown Partners
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bathroom 1
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Bathroom 2
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 5 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 25 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Laundry room
- Features: Crown Molding, Tile, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 88 x 159
Details
- Parcel number: 03 04 20 4 008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Sold | $219,000-2.6%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Pending sale | $224,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900+50%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Sold | $149,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2020 | Pending sale | $149,900$99/sqft |
Source: Greater Alabama MLS #1260903 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2020 | Price change | $149,900-5.1%$99/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1155341 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Pending sale | $157,900$105/sqft |
Source: Greater Alabama MLS #1260903 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $157,900+26.3%$105/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1155341 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2020 | Sold | $125,000-3.8%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $129,900+17%$86/sqft |
Source: Glidden Real Estate Services #1154273 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2019 | Sold | $111,000-7.5%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $120,000+17.6%$79/sqft |
Source: MarMac Real Estate #1122051 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2018 | Sold | $102,075-2.3%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2018 | Price change | $104,500-0.4%$69/sqft |
Source: MarMac Real Estate #1084502 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $104,900-2%$69/sqft |
Source: MarMac Real Estate #1084502 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2017 | Listing removed | $107,000$71/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1052338 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2017 | Price change | $107,000-10.1%$71/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1052338 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2016 | Listed for sale | $119,000+16.1%$79/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1052338 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2016 | Sold | $102,500+48.6%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2003 | Sold | $69,000$46/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,348 -3.6% | $29,760 -3.6% |
| 2024 | $1,398 | $30,860 |
| 2023 | $1,398 | $30,860 |
| 2022 | $1,398 +213.3% | $30,860 +183.1% |
| 2021 | $446 | $10,900 |
| 2020 | $446 | $10,900 |
| 2019 | $446 -54.8% | $10,900 +6.4% |
| 2015 | $987 | $10,240 |
| 2014 | -- | $10,240 -1.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,420 |
| 2012 | $383 | $10,420 +1.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 35601