Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $66,600

    809 Chestnut St, New Castle, PA 16101

    3beds
    1,440sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $66,600 Zestimate®
    $46/sqft
    $1,194 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $66,600

    $52,000 - $83,000

    $1,194/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $354/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $354/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Why just rent when you can become a HOMEOWNER with a lease-to-own home? 2-story home with detached garage. All new flooring throughout including carpet and vinyl. All new interior paint. Sizable paneled living and dining rooms. Well-lit eat-in kitchen with dishwasher hookups and room for additional cabinets is ripe for reimagining. Upstairs are 3 bedrooms, all with window A/C units. Totally remodeled bathroom features all new fixtures including handicap accessible step-in shower. Unfinished basement with laundry hookups. Gas furnace. Rear stoop with new railings leads to grassy back yard. Detached cinderblock single-car garage plus plenty of room for additional off-street parking. Could use further cosmetic updating, but much has already been done for you to make is move-in-ready! OWNER FINANCE (similar to rent-to-own) with $3,000 down payment. Taxes and insurance already included in monthly amount. For more info, please contact us. Please note, we DO NOT advertise on Craigslist or Facebook Marketplace.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Forced Air, Washer Dryer Hookup
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03100500

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Castle

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/16/2024Listing removed$895$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/13/2024Listed for rent$895$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/31/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2024Listed for rent$895+50.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/31/2019Sold$38,200+53.4%$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2018Listing removed$595
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for rent$595
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/4/2018Listing removed$24,900$17/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - New Castle #1353298 Report a problem
    9/1/2018Pending sale$24,900+34.6%$17/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - New Castle #1353298 Report a problem
    8/29/2018Sold$18,500-25.7%$13/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1353298 Report a problem
    8/4/2018Listed for sale$24,900-17%$17/sqft
    Source: HOWARD HANNA NEW CASTLE OFFICE #1353298 Report a problem
    9/10/2014Listing removed$30,000$21/sqft
    Source: NORTHWOOD REALTY SERVICES NEW CASTLE #1000792 Report a problem
    8/1/2014Price change$30,000-14.3%$21/sqft
    3/29/2014Listed for sale$35,000$24/sqft
    Source: Northwood Realty Services #1000792 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$735 $17,400
    2023$735 +0.2%$17,400
    2022$733 +401.4%$17,400 -1.1%
    2021$146 -79.1%$17,600
    2020$701 $17,600
    2019$701 $17,600
    2018$701 +112.2%$17,600
    2017$330 $17,600
    2016$330 $17,600
    2015$330 $17,600
    2014$330 $17,600
    2013$330 $17,600
    2012$330 $17,600
    2011-- $17,600
    2010-- $17,600
    2007-- $17,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16101