Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    809 E State St, Boise, ID 83712

    2beds
    1baths
    924sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $445,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,823 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $445,300

    $423,000 - $468,000

    $1,823/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,823/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,823/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A rare opportunity in Boise’s East End Historic District, this property offers tremendous potential for a buyer ready to bring new life to a home in need of significant work. Whether restoring the existing structure or starting fresh, the groundwork has already been done. The seller has invested time and resources into planning, including a completed survey, arborist report, architectural plans, engineering documents, and full approval from the City of Boise’s Historic District Committee. The sale includes plans for a 2,600+ sq. ft. home with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, plus a flexible 4th bedroom or office space off the primary suite. Plans also feature an oversized one-car garage with an ADU above, ideal for guest space or rental income. Alternatively, buyers can consider renovating the current home and incorporating the approved garage/ADU—buyers to verify. With approvals and permits ready, much of the “heavy lifting” is already complete, offering a streamlined path to creating a custom home in one of Boise’s most coveted neighborhoods. Located just one block from Roosevelt Market, Elementary, Boise River Greenbelt, foothills, and downtown. Contact the listing agent for plans and more details. BTVA.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kealy Baughman 208-724-0048,

    Silvercreek Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Sawyer Eckhardt

    THG Real Estate

    Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98979085MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Number of Baths Main Level: 1
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 924
    • Total interior livable area: 924 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 924
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Single with Below Grade
    • Patio & porch: Covered Patio/Deck
    • Fencing: Partial,Block/Brick/Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    • Dimensions: 122 x 37.5
    • Features: Sm Lot 5999 SF, Sidewalks
    Details
    • Parcel number: R2039251395

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Metal Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1915

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,368 +23.2%$395,400 +2.4%
    2024$1,922 -19.9%$386,000 +18.3%
    2023$2,401 +9.6%$326,300 -18.3%
    2022$2,191 +16.2%$399,600 +22.8%
    2021$1,887 -7.4%$325,500 +25.7%
    2020$2,037 +7%$258,900 +3.5%
    2019$1,904 +21.8%$250,100 +11%
    2018$1,563 +2203.2%$225,400 +15.2%
    2017$68 $195,600 +10%
    2016$68 $177,800 +4.4%
    2015$68 +2715.8%$170,300 +22.3%
    2012$2 -99.8%$139,300 -1%
    2011$1,287 $140,700 -4.3%
    2010-- $147,000 -4.5%
    2009-- $153,900 +8%
    2007-- $142,500 +7.8%
    2006-- $132,200 +41.5%
    2003-- $93,400
    2002-- $93,400 +30.1%
    2001-- $71,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East End