Great Opportunity on Lafayette’s East Side! Lots of usable space with this three bedroom one bath home. This property has lots of updates fresh exterior paint, 2 year old new roof also a recent water heater. Interior updates and remodels consist of paint, kitchen cabinets and countertops, flooring and a total bath remodel just to name a few. This Darling even has a large fenced back lawn with screened in porch and garden area! Don’t miss it!
Active
$165,000
809 Greenwich Rd, Lafayette, IN 47905
3beds
1,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$162,200 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Total bath remodelGarden areaScreened in porchInterior updates and remodelsKitchen cabinets and countertopsLarge fenced back lawnFresh exterior paint
- 9 hours |
- 475 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wesley Darling Agt:765-426-3177,
BerkshireHathaway HS IN Realty
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202618571
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Heating
- Natural Gas, Conventional, Floor Furnace, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,368
- Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,368
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Aggregate
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 120X80
- Features: Level, 0-2.9999, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped
Details
- Additional parcels included: 15801801-0357
- Parcel number: 790722278015.000004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: City
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $116,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,033
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$162,200
$154,000 - $170,000
$1,510/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000+135.7% |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Sold | $70,000-12.4% |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $79,900$58/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors Len Wilson #202009309 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Pending sale | $79,900$58/sqft |
| 4/29/2020 | Listing removed | $79,900$58/sqft |
Source: Lafayette - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Len Wilson and Associates #202009309 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $79,900$58/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $766 +18.8% | $116,900 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $645 +6.4% | $106,800 +16.5% |
| 2022 | $606 +7.5% | $91,700 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $563 +12.1% | $87,900 |
| 2020 | $503 -84.7% | -- |
| 2019 | $3,283 +81.2% | $77,900 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $1,811 +417.2% | $74,100 +4.2% |
| 2017 | $350 -4.8% | $71,100 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $368 +16.5% | $69,500 +5.1% |
| 2014 | $316 -0.7% | $66,100 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $318 | $65,700 -6.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $70,200 +59.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $44,100 -7% |
| 2010 | -- | $47,400 -4% |
| 2009 | $404 +60.9% | $49,400 -0.2% |
| 2008 | $251 -27.4% | $49,500 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $346 +3% | $49,200 -1.8% |
| 2006 | $336 -5.8% | $50,100 |
| 2005 | $356 -6.8% | $50,100 |
| 2004 | $382 +2.6% | $50,100 |
| 2003 | $372 +42.5% | $50,100 +143.2% |
| 2002 | $261 | $20,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $20,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glen Acres
Getting around
32 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Glen Acres Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 0.5 mi
- 5/10Lafayette Tecumseh Jr High SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 2.4 mi
- 3/10Jefferson High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Glen Acres
- Middle: Sunnyside/Tecumseh
- High: Jefferson
- District: Lafayette
Source: IRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.