HUGE PRICE ADJUSTMENT...Properties like this do not come up often. This property boasts 2.28 acres with 165 feet of road frontage on West Pipkin Road. The property land use has been changed from Residential Low 3 to Institutional 1 with a completed Level 4 review and approval on the property. Which provides for permitted uses of childcare center, farming general, government facility, lodges and retreats, school-elementary, school leisure/special interest, school middle, studio-production, transit-facility, utilities class 1, utilities class II, conditional use with level 1 review include Group home Large (7-14 residents), Emergency Shelter, Golf course, Recreation High Intensity, Recreation Low Intensity, Recreation Passive, Group Living Facility (15 or more residents, Adult Day care, cemetery, Clinics and Medical Offices, Communication tower, Monopole, Nursing home, office, Religious Institution, Research and Development, Solar Electric power generation facility, Multi-Family, planned development, gas station, hospitals, lime stabilization facility, school-High, School technical/vocational/trade and training, Utilities, class III Residential Treatment facility.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/7)
$499,999
809 W Pipkin Rd, Lakeland, FL 33813
2beds
1,230sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
2.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$407/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1065 days |
- 355 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Craig Burke 863-899-5010,
CRAIG BURKE REAL ESTATE GROUP, LLC 863-899-5010
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: B4901283
Originating MLS: Bartow

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Library/Office
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 207 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x23
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x14
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 207 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x23
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,422
- Total interior livable area: 1,230 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 2.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 165 x 162
Details
- Parcel number: 232912000000034010
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: NOT IN SUBDIVISION
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lakeland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $407/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,003
- Annual tax amount: $1,556
- Date on market: 6/16/2023
- Cumulative days on market: 818 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $499,999-4.8%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $525,000-24.9%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Price change | $699,000-6.7%$568/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000$609/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Pending sale | $749,000$609/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Price change | $749,000-1.4%$609/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2025 | Price change | $760,000-15.5%$618/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Price change | $899,000-26.6%$731/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Price change | $1,225,000-18.3%$996/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+1492.4%$1,220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/1996 | Sold | $94,200$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,326 -0.5% | $173,003 +0.8% |
| 2023 | $2,338 +112.8% | $171,668 +68.8% |
| 2022 | $1,099 +10% | $101,699 +7.6% |
| 2021 | $999 +8.9% | $94,493 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $917 +5% | $88,374 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $873 -32.1% | $83,623 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $1,287 +69.5% | $80,303 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $759 +2% | $75,661 +2.7% |
| 2016 | $744 +0.3% | $73,688 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $742 -23.3% | $72,382 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $967 +45.5% | $68,247 +2.6% |
| 2013 | $665 +25.3% | $66,486 -3.5% |
| 2012 | $531 +56.4% | $68,874 +3% |
| 2011 | $339 -2% | $66,868 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $346 +6.6% | $65,880 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $325 -1.8% | $64,148 -0.9% |
| 2008 | $331 | $64,700 |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | $659 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $543 +2% | $56,689 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $533 +3% | $55,360 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $518 | $54,488 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33813